Section 310. Personal service upon a partnership
  • (a) Personal service upon
      persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally
      serving the summons upon any one of them.
        (b) Personal service upon said partnership may also be made within the
      state  by delivering the summons to the managing or general agent of the
      partnership or the person in charge of the  office  of  the  partnership
      within the state at such office and by either mailing the summons to the
      partner  thereof  intended  to be served by first class mail to his last
      known residence or to the place of business of the partnership. Proof of
      such service shall be filed within twenty days with  the  clerk  of  the
      court  designated  in  the  summons;  service shall be complete ten days
      after such filing; proof of service shall identify the  person  to  whom
      the  summons  was so delivered and state the date, time of day and place
      of service.
        (c) Where service under subdivisions  (a)  and  (b)  of  this  section
      cannot  be made with due diligence, it may be made by affixing a copy of
      the summons to  the  door  of  the  actual  place  of  business  of  the
      partnership  within the state and by either mailing the summons by first
      class mail to the partner intended to be so served to such person to his
      last known residence or to said person at the office of said partnership
      within the state. Proof of such service shall  be  filed  within  twenty
      days  thereafter  with the clerk of the court designated in the summons;
      service shall be complete ten days after filing.
        (d)  Personal  service  on  such  partnership  may  also  be  made  by
      delivering the summons to any other agent or employee of the partnership
      authorized  by  appointment  to  receive service; or to any other person
      designated by the partnership to receive process in  writing,  filed  in
      the  office  of  the  clerk  of  the  county wherein such partnership is
      located.
        (e) If service is impracticable under subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of
      this section, it may be made in such manner as the  court,  upon  motion
      without notice directs.