Section 3408. Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
  • (a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a high-cost
      home loan consummated between January  first,  two  thousand  three  and
      September  first,  two  thousand  eight, or a subprime or nontraditional
      home loan, as those terms are defined  under  section  thirteen  hundred
      four  of  the  real  property  actions and proceedings law, in which the
      defendant is a resident of the  property  subject  to  foreclosure,  the
      court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date
      when  proof  of  service  is  filed  with  the  county clerk, or on such
      adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties, for the purpose  of
      holding  settlement  discussions  pertaining  to the relative rights and
      obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including,
      but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a  mutually
      agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home,
      and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules
      or  amounts  may  be modified or other workout options may be agreed to,
      and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.
        (b) At the initial conference  held  pursuant  to  this  section,  any
      defendant  currently  appearing  pro  se, shall be deemed to have made a
      motion to proceed as a poor person under section eleven hundred  one  of
      this chapter. The court shall determine whether such permission shall be
      granted pursuant to standards set forth in section eleven hundred one of
      this  chapter.  If  the  court  appoints  defendant  counsel pursuant to
      subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred two of this chapter, it  shall
      adjourn  the  conference to a date certain for appearance of counsel and
      settlement discussions pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section,  and
      otherwise shall proceed with the conference.
        (c)  At  any  conference  held pursuant to this section, the plaintiff
      shall appear in person or by counsel, and if appearing by counsel,  such
      counsel  shall be fully authorized to dispose of the case. The defendant
      shall appear in person or by counsel. If the defendant is appearing  pro
      se, the court shall advise the defendant of the nature of the action and
      his   or   her   rights  and  responsibilities  as  a  defendant.  Where
      appropriate, the court may permit a representative of the  plaintiff  to
      attend the settlement conference telephonically or by video-conference.