Section 3215. Default judgment
  • (a) Default and entry. When a defendant has
      failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of  an  action  reached  and
      called  for  trial,  or  when the court orders a dismissal for any other
      neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a  default  judgment  against
      him.  If  the  plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which
      can by computation be made certain, application may be made to the clerk
      within one year after the default. The clerk,  upon  submission  of  the
      requisite  proof,  shall  enter  judgment for the amount demanded in the
      complaint or stated in the notice served pursuant to subdivision (b)  of
      rule 305, plus costs and interest. Upon entering a judgment against less
      than  all  defendants,  the clerk shall also enter an order severing the
      action as to them. When a plaintiff has failed to proceed to trial of an
      action reached and  called  for  trial,  or  when  the  court  orders  a
      dismissal  for  any  other  neglect  to  proceed, the defendant may make
      application to the clerk within one  year  after  the  default  and  the
      clerk,  upon submission of the requisite proof, shall enter judgment for
      costs. Where the case is not one in which the clerk can enter  judgment,
      the plaintiff shall apply to the court for judgment.
        (b)  Procedure  before  court.  The court, with or without a jury, may
      make an assessment or  take  an  account  or  proof,  or  may  direct  a
      reference.   When a reference is directed, the court may direct that the
      report be returned to it for further action or, except  where  otherwise
* * *
      which  the action is triable or at any special term in which a motion in
      the action could be made. Any reference shall be had in  the  county  in
      which the action is triable, unless the court orders otherwise.
        (f)  Proof.  On any application for judgment by default, the applicant
      shall file proof of service of the  summons  and  the  complaint,  or  a
      summons  and  notice  served  pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305 or
      subdivision (a) of rule 316 of this chapter,  and  proof  of  the  facts
      constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit made
      by  the  party,  or  where  the  state  of New York is the plaintiff, by
      affidavit made by an attorney from the office of  the  attorney  general
      who  has  or  obtains  knowledge  of  such facts through review of state
      records or otherwise. Where a verified complaint has been served, it may
      be  used  as  the  affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the
      amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall  be  made
      by  the  party or the party's attorney. When jurisdiction is based on an
      attachment of property, the  affidavit  must  state  that  an  order  of
      attachment  granted in the action has been levied on the property of the
      defendant, describe the property and state its value. Proof  of  mailing
      the   notice   required  by  subdivision  (g)  of  this  section,  where
      applicable, shall also be filed.
        (g) Notice. 1. Except as otherwise provided with respect  to  specific
      actions,  whenever application is made to the court or to the clerk, any
      defendant who has appeared is entitled to at least five days' notice  of
      the  time  and  place  of the application, and if more than one year has
      elapsed since the default any defendant who has not appeared is entitled
* * *
      Thereupon  at  least  five  days'  notice  of  the time and place of the
      reference or assessment by a jury shall be given  to  the  defendant  by
      service  on  the  person  whose name is subscribed to the demand, in the
      manner prescribed for service of papers generally.
        3. (i) When a default judgment  based  upon  nonappearance  is  sought
      against  a  natural  person  in  an  action  based  upon nonpayment of a
      contractual obligation an affidavit shall be submitted  that  additional
      notice  has  been given by or on behalf of the plaintiff at least twenty
      days before the entry of such judgment, by mailing a copy of the summons
      by first-class mail to the defendant at his place  of  residence  in  an
      envelope   bearing  the  legend  "personal  and  confidential"  and  not
      indicating on the outside of the envelope that the communication is from
      an attorney or concerns an alleged debt. In the event  such  mailing  is
      returned  as  undeliverable  by  the  post  office before the entry of a
      default judgment, or if the place  of  residence  of  the  defendant  is
      unknown,  a  copy of the summons shall then be mailed in the same manner
      to the defendant at the defendant's place of  employment  if  known;  if
      neither  the  place  of  residence  nor  the  place of employment of the
      defendant is known, then the mailing shall be to the  defendant  at  his
      last known residence.
* * *