Section 3215. Default judgment
  • (a) Default and entry. When a defendant has
      failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of  an  action  reached  and
      called  for  trial,  or  when the court orders a dismissal for any other
      neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a  default  judgment  against
      him.  If  the  plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which
      can by computation be made certain, application may be made to the clerk
      within one year after the default. The clerk,  upon  submission  of  the
      requisite  proof,  shall  enter  judgment for the amount demanded in the
      complaint or stated in the notice served pursuant to subdivision (b)  of
      rule 305, plus costs and interest. Upon entering a judgment against less
      than  all  defendants,  the clerk shall also enter an order severing the
      action as to them. When a plaintiff has failed to proceed to trial of an
      action reached and  called  for  trial,  or  when  the  court  orders  a
      dismissal  for  any  other  neglect  to  proceed, the defendant may make
      application to the clerk within one  year  after  the  default  and  the
      clerk,  upon submission of the requisite proof, shall enter judgment for
      costs. Where the case is not one in which the clerk can enter  judgment,
      the plaintiff shall apply to the court for judgment.
        (b)  Procedure  before  court.  The court, with or without a jury, may
      make an assessment or  take  an  account  or  proof,  or  may  direct  a
      reference.   When a reference is directed, the court may direct that the
      report be returned to it for further action or, except  where  otherwise
* * *
      this  section may be made, except where otherwise prescribed by rules of
      the chief administrator of the courts, by motion at any  trial  term  in
      which  the action is triable or at any special term in which a motion in
      the action could be made. Any reference shall be had in  the  county  in
      which the action is triable, unless the court orders otherwise.
        (f)  Proof.  On any application for judgment by default, the applicant
      shall file proof of service of the  summons  and  the  complaint,  or  a
      summons  and  notice  served  pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305 or
      subdivision (a) of rule 316 of this chapter,  and  proof  of  the  facts
      constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit made
      by  the  party,  or  where  the  state  of New York is the plaintiff, by
      affidavit made by an attorney from the office of  the  attorney  general
      who  has  or  obtains  knowledge  of  such facts through review of state
      records or otherwise. Where a verified complaint has been served, it may
      be  used  as  the  affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the
      amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall  be  made
      by  the  party or the party's attorney. When jurisdiction is based on an
      attachment of property, the  affidavit  must  state  that  an  order  of
      attachment  granted in the action has been levied on the property of the
      defendant, describe the property and state its value. Proof  of  mailing
      the   notice   required  by  subdivision  (g)  of  this  section,  where
      applicable, shall also be filed.
* * *