Section 3215. Default judgment
  • (a) Default and entry. When a defendant has
      failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of  an  action  reached  and
      called  for  trial,  or  when the court orders a dismissal for any other
* * *
      which  the action is triable or at any special term in which a motion in
      the action could be made. Any reference shall be had in  the  county  in
      which the action is triable, unless the court orders otherwise.
        (f)  Proof.  On any application for judgment by default, the applicant
      shall file proof of service of the  summons  and  the  complaint,  or  a
      summons  and  notice  served  pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305 or
      subdivision (a) of rule 316 of this chapter,  and  proof  of  the  facts
      constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit made
      by  the  party,  or  where  the  state  of New York is the plaintiff, by
      affidavit made by an attorney from the office of  the  attorney  general
      who  has  or  obtains  knowledge  of  such facts through review of state
      records or otherwise. Where a verified complaint has been served, it may
      be  used  as  the  affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the
      amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall  be  made
      by  the  party or the party's attorney. When jurisdiction is based on an
      attachment of property, the  affidavit  must  state  that  an  order  of
      attachment  granted in the action has been levied on the property of the
      defendant, describe the property and state its value. Proof  of  mailing
      the   notice   required  by  subdivision  (g)  of  this  section,  where
      applicable, shall also be filed.
        (g) Notice. 1. Except as otherwise provided with respect  to  specific
      actions,  whenever application is made to the court or to the clerk, any
      defendant who has appeared is entitled to at least five days' notice  of
      the  time  and  place  of the application, and if more than one year has
      elapsed since the default any defendant who has not appeared is entitled
      to the same notice unless the court  orders  otherwise.  The  court  may
      dispense  with  the  requirement  of  notice  when  a  defendant who has
      appeared has failed to proceed to trial of an action reached and  called
      for trial.
        2.  Where  an  application for judgment must be made to the court, the
      defendant who has failed to appear may serve on  the  plaintiff  at  any
      time before the motion for judgment is heard a written demand for notice
      of  any  reference  or  assessment by a jury which may be granted on the
      motion. Such a demand does not constitute an appearance in  the  action.
      Thereupon  at  least  five  days'  notice  of  the time and place of the
      reference or assessment by a jury shall be given  to  the  defendant  by
      service  on  the  person  whose name is subscribed to the demand, in the
      manner prescribed for service of papers generally.
* * *
      business corporation law,  an  affidavit  shall  be  submitted  that  an
      additional service of the summons by first class mail has been made upon
      the defendant corporation at its last known address at least twenty days
      before the entry of judgment.
        (ii)  The  additional  service  of  the  summons  by  mail may be made
      simultaneously with or after the service of the summons on the defendant
      corporation pursuant to paragraph (b) of section three  hundred  six  of
      the  business  corporation  law, and shall be accompanied by a notice to
      the corporation that service is being made or has been made pursuant  to
      that provision. An affidavit of mailing pursuant to this paragraph shall
      be  executed  by  the person mailing the summons and shall be filed with
      the judgment. Where there has been compliance with the  requirements  of
      this  paragraph,  failure  of  the  defendant corporation to receive the
      additional service of summons and notice provided for by this  paragraph
      shall not preclude the entry of default judgment.
        (iii)  This  requirement  shall not apply to cases in the small claims
      part or  commercial  claims  part  of  any  court,  or  to  any  summary
      proceeding  to  recover  possession  of  real  property,  or  to actions
      affecting title to real property.
        (h) Judgment for excess where counterclaim interposed.  In  an  action
      upon  a contract where the complaint demands judgment for a sum of money
      only, if the answer does not deny the plaintiff's claim but  sets  up  a
      counterclaim  demanding  an  amount less than the plaintiff's claim, the
      plaintiff upon filing with the clerk an admission  of  the  counterclaim
      may take judgment for the excess as upon a default.
        (i)  Default  judgment  for  failure  to  comply  with  stipulation of
      settlement. 1. Where, after commencement of an action, a stipulation  of
      settlement  is  made,  providing, in the event of failure to comply with
      the stipulation, for entry without further notice of  a  judgment  in  a
      specified  amount  with interest, if any, from a date certain, the clerk
      shall enter judgment on the stipulation  and  an  affidavit  as  to  the
      failure to comply with the terms thereof, together with a complaint or a
      concise statement of the facts on which the claim was based.
        2. Where, after commencement of an action, a stipulation of settlement
      is  made,  providing,  in  the  event  of  failure  to  comply  with the
      stipulation, for entry without further notice of a  judgment  dismissing
      the  action,  the  clerk  shall enter judgment on the stipulation and an
      affidavit as to the failure to comply with the terms  thereof,  together
* * *