Section 3215. Default judgment
  • (a) Default and entry. When a defendant has
      failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of  an  action  reached  and
      called  for  trial,  or  when the court orders a dismissal for any other
* * *
      with the report without any further application. Except in a matrimonial
      action, no finding of fact in writing shall be necessary to the entry of
      a judgment on default. The judgment shall not exceed in amount or differ
      in type from that demanded in the complaint  or  stated  in  the  notice
      served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305.
        (c)  Default  not  entered  within one year. If the plaintiff fails to
      take proceedings for the entry of judgment within  one  year  after  the
      default,  the  court  shall  not  enter  judgment  but shall dismiss the
      complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its  own  initiative  or  on
      motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be
      dismissed.  A  motion  by  the defendant under this subdivision does not
      constitute an appearance in the action.
        (d) Multiple defendants. Whenever a defendant has answered and one  or
      more  other defendants have failed to appear, plead, or proceed to trial
      of  an  action  reached  and  called  for  trial,  notwithstanding   the
      provisions  of  subdivision (c) of this section, upon application to the
      court within one year after the default of any such defendant, the court
      may enter an ex parte order directing that proceedings for the entry  of
      a  judgment  or the making of an assessment, the taking of an account or
      proof, or the direction of a reference be conducted at the  time  of  or
      following  the  trial  or  other  disposition  of the action against the
* * *