Section 3215. Default judgment
  • (a) Default and entry. When a defendant has
      failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of  an  action  reached  and
      called  for  trial,  or  when the court orders a dismissal for any other
      neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a  default  judgment  against
      him.  If  the  plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which
      can by computation be made certain, application may be made to the clerk
      within one year after the default. The clerk,  upon  submission  of  the
      requisite  proof,  shall  enter  judgment for the amount demanded in the
      complaint or stated in the notice served pursuant to subdivision (b)  of
      rule 305, plus costs and interest. Upon entering a judgment against less
      than  all  defendants,  the clerk shall also enter an order severing the
      action as to them. When a plaintiff has failed to proceed to trial of an
      action reached and  called  for  trial,  or  when  the  court  orders  a
      dismissal  for  any  other  neglect  to  proceed, the defendant may make
      application to the clerk within one  year  after  the  default  and  the
      clerk,  upon submission of the requisite proof, shall enter judgment for
      costs. Where the case is not one in which the clerk can enter  judgment,
      the plaintiff shall apply to the court for judgment.
        (b)  Procedure  before  court.  The court, with or without a jury, may
      make an assessment or  take  an  account  or  proof,  or  may  direct  a
      reference.   When a reference is directed, the court may direct that the
      report be returned to it for further action or, except  where  otherwise
      prescribed  by  law, that judgment be entered by the clerk in accordance
      with the report without any further application. Except in a matrimonial
      action, no finding of fact in writing shall be necessary to the entry of
      a judgment on default. The judgment shall not exceed in amount or differ
      in type from that demanded in the complaint  or  stated  in  the  notice
      served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305.
        (c)  Default  not  entered  within one year. If the plaintiff fails to
      take proceedings for the entry of judgment within  one  year  after  the
      default,  the  court  shall  not  enter  judgment  but shall dismiss the
      complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its  own  initiative  or  on
      motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be
      dismissed.  A  motion  by  the defendant under this subdivision does not
      constitute an appearance in the action.
        (d) Multiple defendants. Whenever a defendant has answered and one  or
      more  other defendants have failed to appear, plead, or proceed to trial
      of  an  action  reached  and  called  for  trial,  notwithstanding   the
      provisions  of  subdivision (c) of this section, upon application to the
      court within one year after the default of any such defendant, the court
      may enter an ex parte order directing that proceedings for the entry  of
      a  judgment  or the making of an assessment, the taking of an account or
      proof, or the direction of a reference be conducted at the  time  of  or
* * *
      of  any  reference  or  assessment by a jury which may be granted on the
      motion. Such a demand does not constitute an appearance in  the  action.
      Thereupon  at  least  five  days'  notice  of  the time and place of the
      reference or assessment by a jury shall be given  to  the  defendant  by
      service  on  the  person  whose name is subscribed to the demand, in the
      manner prescribed for service of papers generally.
        3. (i) When a default judgment  based  upon  nonappearance  is  sought
      against  a  natural  person  in  an  action  based  upon nonpayment of a
      contractual obligation an affidavit shall be submitted  that  additional
      notice  has  been given by or on behalf of the plaintiff at least twenty
      days before the entry of such judgment, by mailing a copy of the summons
      by first-class mail to the defendant at his place  of  residence  in  an
      envelope   bearing  the  legend  "personal  and  confidential"  and  not
      indicating on the outside of the envelope that the communication is from
      an attorney or concerns an alleged debt. In the event  such  mailing  is
      returned  as  undeliverable  by  the  post  office before the entry of a
      default judgment, or if the place  of  residence  of  the  defendant  is
      unknown,  a  copy of the summons shall then be mailed in the same manner
      to the defendant at the defendant's place of  employment  if  known;  if
      neither  the  place  of  residence  nor  the  place of employment of the
      defendant is known, then the mailing shall be to the  defendant  at  his
      last known residence.
        (ii)  The additional notice may be mailed simultaneously with or after
* * *
      part of any court, or to any summary proceeding to recover possession of
      real property, or to actions affecting title to  real  property,  except
      residential mortgage foreclosure actions.
        4.  (i)  When  a  default judgment based upon non-appearance is sought
      against a domestic or authorized  foreign  corporation  which  has  been
      served  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b) of section three hundred six of the
      business corporation law,  an  affidavit  shall  be  submitted  that  an
      additional service of the summons by first class mail has been made upon
      the defendant corporation at its last known address at least twenty days
      before the entry of judgment.
        (ii)  The  additional  service  of  the  summons  by  mail may be made
      simultaneously with or after the service of the summons on the defendant
      corporation pursuant to paragraph (b) of section three  hundred  six  of
      the  business  corporation  law, and shall be accompanied by a notice to
      the corporation that service is being made or has been made pursuant  to
      that provision. An affidavit of mailing pursuant to this paragraph shall
      be  executed  by  the person mailing the summons and shall be filed with
      the judgment. Where there has been compliance with the  requirements  of
      this  paragraph,  failure  of  the  defendant corporation to receive the
      additional service of summons and notice provided for by this  paragraph
      shall not preclude the entry of default judgment.
* * *