Section 3215. Default judgment
  • (a) Default and entry. When a defendant has
      failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of  an  action  reached  and
      called  for  trial,  or  when the court orders a dismissal for any other
* * *
      prescribed  by  law, that judgment be entered by the clerk in accordance
      with the report without any further application. Except in a matrimonial
      action, no finding of fact in writing shall be necessary to the entry of
      a judgment on default. The judgment shall not exceed in amount or differ
      in type from that demanded in the complaint  or  stated  in  the  notice
      served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305.
        (c)  Default  not  entered  within one year. If the plaintiff fails to
      take proceedings for the entry of judgment within  one  year  after  the
      default,  the  court  shall  not  enter  judgment  but shall dismiss the
      complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its  own  initiative  or  on
      motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be
      dismissed.  A  motion  by  the defendant under this subdivision does not
      constitute an appearance in the action.
        (d) Multiple defendants. Whenever a defendant has answered and one  or
      more  other defendants have failed to appear, plead, or proceed to trial
      of  an  action  reached  and  called  for  trial,  notwithstanding   the
      provisions  of  subdivision (c) of this section, upon application to the
      court within one year after the default of any such defendant, the court
      may enter an ex parte order directing that proceedings for the entry  of
      a  judgment  or the making of an assessment, the taking of an account or
      proof, or the direction of a reference be conducted at the  time  of  or
      following  the  trial  or  other  disposition  of the action against the
* * *
      attachment of property, the  affidavit  must  state  that  an  order  of
      attachment  granted in the action has been levied on the property of the
      defendant, describe the property and state its value. Proof  of  mailing
      the   notice   required  by  subdivision  (g)  of  this  section,  where
      applicable, shall also be filed.
        (g) Notice. 1. Except as otherwise provided with respect  to  specific
      actions,  whenever application is made to the court or to the clerk, any
      defendant who has appeared is entitled to at least five days' notice  of
      the  time  and  place  of the application, and if more than one year has
      elapsed since the default any defendant who has not appeared is entitled
      to the same notice unless the court  orders  otherwise.  The  court  may
      dispense  with  the  requirement  of  notice  when  a  defendant who has
      appeared has failed to proceed to trial of an action reached and  called
      for trial.
        2.  Where  an  application for judgment must be made to the court, the
      defendant who has failed to appear may serve on  the  plaintiff  at  any
      time before the motion for judgment is heard a written demand for notice
      of  any  reference  or  assessment by a jury which may be granted on the
      motion. Such a demand does not constitute an appearance in  the  action.
      Thereupon  at  least  five  days'  notice  of  the time and place of the
      reference or assessment by a jury shall be given  to  the  defendant  by
      service  on  the  person  whose name is subscribed to the demand, in the
      manner prescribed for service of papers generally.
        3. (i) When a default judgment  based  upon  nonappearance  is  sought
* * *