Section 3110. Where the deposition is to be taken within the state
  • A
      deposition within the state on notice shall be taken:
        1. when the person to be examined is a party or an officer,  director,
      member  or employee of a party, within the county in which he resides or
      has an office for the regular transaction of business in person or where
      the action is pending; or
        2. when any other person to be examined  is  a  resident,  within  the
      county  in  which he resides, is regularly employed or has an office for
      the regular transaction of business  in  person,  or  if  he  is  not  a
      resident, within the county in which he is served, is regularly employed
      or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person; or
        3.  when  the  party  to  be  examined  is a public corporation or any
      officer, agent or employee thereof,  within  the  county  in  which  the
      action  is pending; the place of such examination shall be the office of
      any of the attorneys for such a public corporation or any officer, agent
      or authorized employee thereof unless the parties stipulate otherwise.
        For the purpose of this rule New York city  shall  be  considered  one
      county.