Section 3033. Contracts to submit; enforcement of submission
  • 1. Any written
      contract,  otherwise  valid  under  the  substantive  law, to submit any
      existing or future controversy to the court pursuant to section 3031  is
      valid  and  enforceable  and shall be construed as an implied consent of
      the parties to the jurisdiction of the supreme court of  this  state  to
      enforce  it  pursuant  to  the  procedures  of  rule  3036, and to enter
      judgment thereon, and shall constitute a waiver by the  parties  of  the
      right to trial by jury.
        2.  If  the  parties to a dispute arising under a contract to submit a
      controversy to the court under section 3031 are unable  to  agree  on  a
      statement  of  claims  and  defenses  and relief sought pursuant to that
      section, the court on motion shall settle the terms  of  the  statement.
      In  deciding  the  motion  the  court  shall  consider and determine any
      questions as to the existence of the contract or  its  validity  or  the
      failure  of  any  party to perform it. If a substantial issue of fact be
      raised as to the making of the contract or submission or the failure  to
      comply  therewith,  the  court  or  judge shall proceed to trial of such
      issue without a jury, unless either party should demand a jury trial.