Section 205. Termination of action
  • (a)  New action by plaintiff. If an
      action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by
      a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to  obtain  personal  jurisdiction
      over  the  defendant,  a  dismissal  of  the  complaint  for  neglect to
      prosecute  the  action,  or  a  final  judgment  upon  the  merits,  the
      plaintiff,  or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives,
      his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the
      same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or  occurrences
      within  six  months  after  the termination provided that the new action
      would have been timely commenced at the  time  of  commencement  of  the
      prior  action  and  that  service upon defendant is effected within such
      six-month period.  Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the
      action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this  chapter
      or  otherwise,  the  judge  shall  set  forth on the record the specific
      conduct constituting the neglect,  which  conduct  shall  demonstrate  a
      general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.
        (b)  Defense or counterclaim. Where the defendant has served an answer
      and the action is terminated in any manner, and a new  action  upon  the
      same  transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences
      is commenced  by  the  plaintiff  or  his  successor  in  interest,  the
      assertion  of any cause of action or defense by the defendant in the new
      action shall be timely if it was timely asserted in the prior action.
        (c) Application. This section also applies  to  a  proceeding  brought
      under the workers' compensation law.