Section 204. Stay of commencement of action; demand for arbitration
  • (a)
      Stay. Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court  or
      by  statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the
      time within which the action must be commenced.
        (b) Arbitration. Where it shall have been determined that a  party  is
      not  obligated  to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed
      between the demand for arbitration  and  the  final  determination  that
      there  is  no  obligation  to arbitrate is not a part of the time within
      which an action upon such claim must be commenced. The time within which
      the action must be commenced shall not be  extended  by  this  provision
      beyond one year after such final determination.