Section 2607. Payment of property paid into court
  • No property paid into
      court, or income from such property, shall be paid out except upon order
      of the court directing payment to a specified person, except that if the
      property so paid into court, or the income from such property, inclusive
      of interest, does not exceed fifty dollars, a county treasurer  may  pay
      the  same,  without a court order, to the person entitled thereto or his
      authorized attorney. When the whole or remaining balance of all payments
      of money into court in an action, or the whole or remaining balance of a
      distributive share thereof,  or  any  security  or  other  property,  is
      directed  to  be paid out of court, the order must direct the payment of
      all accrued income  belonging  to  the  party  to  whom  such  money  or
      distributive  share  or  remaining balance thereof, or security or other
      property is paid. A certified copy of the order directing payment  shall
      be delivered to the county treasurer or other custodian of the property.
      The  custodian,  in the case of money, shall draw a draft payable to the
      order of the party entitled thereto specifying the title of the cause or
      matter on account of which the draft is made and the date of  the  order
      authorizing  the  draft. A certified copy of the order, accompanied by a
      draft in the case of money, shall be delivered to the depository of  the
      property  before it shall pay out any property. If an order directs that
      periodic payments be made, the filing of one copy of the order shall  be
      sufficient  to  authorize  the payment of subsequent drafts in pursuance
      thereof. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding,  if
      an order directing payment by the county treasurer is made by the court,
      the  copy  of  the order to be delivered to the county treasurer and the
      depository as herein provided shall be certified by  the  clerk  of  the
      court  to  be  a  true copy of the original of such order on file in his
      office.