Section 2101. Form of papers
  • (a) Quality, size and legibility.  Each
      paper served or filed shall be durable, white and, except for summonses,
      subpoenas, notices of appearance, notes of issue, orders of  protection,
      temporary  orders  of  protection and exhibits, shall be eleven by eight
      and one-half inches in size. The writing shall be legible and  in  black
      ink.  Beneath  each  signature  shall  be printed the name signed.   The
      letters in  the  summons  shall  be  in  clear  type  of  no  less  than
      twelve-point in size. Each other printed or typed paper served or filed,
      except  an  exhibit, shall be in clear type of no less than ten-point in
      size.
        (b) Language. Each paper served or  filed  shall  be  in  the  English
      language  which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an
      affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a  foreign
      language,  it  shall  be  accompanied  by  an English translation and an
      affidavit by the translator stating  his  qualifications  and  that  the
      translation is accurate.
        (c)  Caption.  Each  paper  served or filed shall begin with a caption
      setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action,
      the nature of the paper and the index number of the action  if  one  has
      been  assigned.  In a summons, a complaint or a judgment the title shall
      include the names of all parties, but in all other papers  it  shall  be
      sufficient  to state the name of the first named party on each side with
      an appropriate indication of any omissions.
        (d) Indorsement by attorney. Each  paper  served  or  filed  shall  be
      indorsed with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for
      the  party  serving or filing the paper, or if the party does not appear
      by attorney, with the name, address and telephone number of the party.
        (e) Copies. Except where otherwise  specifically  prescribed,  copies,
      rather  than  originals, of all papers, including orders, affidavits and
      exhibits may be served or filed. Where it is required that the  original
      be  served  or filed and the original is lost or withheld, the court may
      authorize a copy to be served or filed.
        (f) Defects in form; waiver. A defect in the form of  a  paper,  if  a
      substantial  right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by
      the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom
      a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect
      in form unless, within two days after the receipt  thereof,  he  returns
      the  paper  to  the  party  serving  it  with  a statement of particular
      objections.
        (g) Service by  electronic  means.  Each  paper  served  or  filed  by
      electronic  means,  as  defined  in  subdivision  (f) of rule twenty-one
      hundred three, shall be capable of being reproduced by the  receiver  so
      as to comply with the provisions of subdivisions (a) through (d) of this
      rule.