Section 1601. Limited liability of persons jointly liable
  • 1.
      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict  or  decision
      in  an  action  or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a
      claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors  jointly  liable
      or  in  a  claim  against  the state and the liability of a defendant is
      found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all
      persons liable, the liability of such  defendant  to  the  claimant  for
      non-economic  loss  shall  not  exceed  that defendant's equitable share
      determined in accordance with the relative culpability  of  each  person
      causing  or  contributing  to the total liability for non-economic loss;
      provided, however that the culpable conduct of any person not a party to
      the action shall not be considered in determining  any  equitable  share
      herein  if  the  claimant  proves  that with due diligence he or she was
      unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action (or  in  a
      claim against the state, in a court of this state); and further provided
      that  the  culpable  conduct  of  any  person shall not be considered in
      determining any equitable share herein to the extent that action against
      such person is barred because the claimant has not  sustained  a  "grave
      injury" as defined in section eleven of the workers' compensation law.
        2.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or impair any
      right of a tortfeasor under section 15-108 of  the  general  obligations
      law.