Section 1319. Service of summons
  • An order of attachment granted before
      service is made on the defendant against whom the attachment is  granted
      is  valid  only  if,  within  sixty  days  after the order is granted, a
      summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons
      against the defendant is made pursuant to an order  and  publication  is
      subsequently  completed,  except  that  a  person upon whom the order of
      attachment is served shall not be liable for acting upon  it  as  if  it
      were  valid  without  knowledge of the invalidity. If the defendant dies
      within sixty days after the order is granted and before the  summons  is
      served  upon  him or her or publication is completed, the order is valid
      only if the summons is served upon his or her executor or  administrator
      within  sixty  days  after letters are issued. Upon such terms as may be
      just and upon good cause shown  the  court  may  extend  the  time,  not
      exceeding  sixty  days,  within  which  the  summons  must  be served or
      publication commenced  pursuant  to  this  section,  provided  that  the
      application  for  extension  is  made  before the expiration of the time
      fixed.