Section 1310. Definitions
  • In this article:
        1.  "Property"  means  and includes: real property, personal property,
      money, negotiable instruments, securities, or any thing of value or  any
* * *
      the accusatory instrument charges any such  felony,  conviction  upon  a
      plea of guilty to a felony for which the plea is otherwise authorized by
      law, together with evidence which: (i) provides substantial indicia that
      the  defendant  used the real property to engage in a continual, ongoing
      course  of  conduct  involving   the   unlawful   mixing,   compounding,
      manufacturing,  warehousing,  or  packaging  of controlled substances or
      where the conviction is for a violation of section 221.30 of  the  penal
      law,  marijuana,  as  part of an illegal trade or business for gain; and
      (ii) establishes, where the conviction is for possession of a controlled
      substance or where the conviction is for a violation of  section  221.30
      of the penal law, marijuana, that such possession was with the intent to
      sell it.
        5.  "Post-conviction forfeiture crime" means any felony defined in the
      penal law or any other chapter of the consolidated laws of the state.
        6. "Pre-conviction forfeiture crime" means only a  felony  defined  in
      article two hundred twenty or section 221.30 or 221.55 of the penal law.
        7. "Court" means a superior court.
        8.  "Defendant"  means  a  person  against whom a forfeiture action is
      commenced and  includes  a  "criminal  defendant"  and  a  "non-criminal
      defendant".
        9.  "Criminal defendant" means a person who has criminal liability for
      a crime defined in subdivisions five and six  hereof.  For  purposes  of
      this  article,  a  person  has  criminal  liability when (a) he has been
      convicted of a post-conviction forfeiture crime,  or  (b)  the  claiming
      authority  proves  by clear and convincing evidence that such person has
      committed an act in violation of article two hundred twenty  or  section
      221.30 or 221.55 of the penal law.
        10.  "Non-criminal  defendant"  means  a person, other than a criminal
      defendant, who possesses an interest in the proceeds  of  a  crime,  the
      substituted proceeds of a crime or an instrumentality of a crime.
        11.   "Claiming   authority"   means   the  district  attorney  having
      jurisdiction over the offense or the attorney  general  for  purpose  of
      those crimes for which the attorney general has criminal jurisdiction in
      a  case  where  the  underlying criminal charge has been, is being or is
      about to  be  brought  by  the  attorney  general,  or  the  appropriate
      corporation  counsel  or  county attorney, provided that the corporation
      counsel or county attorney may act as a claiming authority only with the
      consent  of  the  district  attorney  or  the   attorney   general,   as
      appropriate.
        12.  "Claiming agent" means and shall include all persons described in
* * *