Section 1012. Intervention as of right; notice to attorney-general, city, county, town or village where constitutionality in issue
  • (a)
      Intervention  as  of  right.  Upon  timely  motion,  any person shall be
      permitted to intervene in any action:
        1. when a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene;
      or
        2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties  is
      or  may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment;
      or
        3. when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the
      title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person  may
      be affected adversely by the judgment.
        (b)  Notice  to  attorney-general, city, county, town or village where
      constitutionality in issue. 1. When the constitutionality of  a  statute
      of  the  state,  or  a  rule  and regulation adopted pursuant thereto is
      involved  in  an  action  to  which  the  state  is  not  a  party,  the
      attorney-general,  shall  be  notified  and  permitted  to  intervene in
      support of its constitutionality.
        2. When the constitutionality of  a  local  law,  ordinance,  rule  or
      regulation  of  a city, county, town or village is involved in an action
      to which the city, county, town or village that enacted the provision is
      not a party, such city, county, town or village shall  be  notified  and
      permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality.
        3.  The  court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding in which
      the constitutionality of a state statute, local law, ordinance, rule  or
      regulation  is  challenged  shall  not  consider  any  challenge  to the
      constitutionality of such state statute, local law, ordinance,  rule  or
      regulation  unless  proof  of  service  of  the  notice required by this
      subdivision is filed with such court.
        (c) Notice to comptroller of  the  state  of  New  York  where  public
      retirement  benefits  are  in  issue.  Where public retirement benefits,
      paid, payable, claimed, or sought to  be  paid  by  a  state  retirement
      system  or  any other retirement system established for public employees
      within this state or any subdivision thereof, or the  interpretation  of
      any  provisions  of law or rules governing any such retirement system or
      the  operation  thereof,  are  involved  in  an  action  to  which   the
      comptroller  of  the  state  of New York is not a party, the court shall
      notify said comptroller, who shall be permitted, in his  discretion,  to
      intervene in such action or to file a brief amicus curiae.