Section 15. Substitution of assignee or legal representative of claimant
  • In the event of the death of the claimant or of  one  of  the  claimants
      named  in  a  claim  of  any  nature  against  the  state, heretofore or
      hereafter filed in the court of claims, and also in the  event  that  by
      assignment  or  by operation of law, some person other than the claimant
      named in the claim has succeeded to the interest of one of the claimants
      named  in  such  a  claim,  it  shall  be  the  duty  of  the   personal
      representative  of said claimant or of the person who succeeded claimant
      in interest to said claim or any  interest  therein  within  six  months
      after  he  becomes invested with the title to said claim or any interest
      therein, to  secure  from  the  court  of  claims  and  serve  upon  the
      attorney-general  an  order  substituting  him  as  party  to said claim
      instead of the party named in said claim,  to  whose  right,  title  and
      interest  he has succeeded, and in the event that he fails so to do, the
      court of claims on motion of the attorney-general, on such notice as the
      court may require, to all parties who have appeared in  said  action  or
      proceeding  or  to the assignee or successor of the claimant may dismiss
      said claim.