Section 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  • No judgment shall be granted  in  favor  of  any  claimant  unless  such
      claimant  shall  have  complied  with  the  provisions  of  this section
* * *
        3. A claim to recover damages for injuries to property or for personal
      injuries caused by the negligence or unintentional tort of an officer or
      employee of the state while acting as such officer or employee, shall be
      filed  and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the
      accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time  serve
      upon  the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim
      therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the
      attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.
        3-a.  A  claim  to  recover  damages  for  injuries to property or for
      personal injuries caused by the negligence or unintentional  tort  of  a
      member  of  the  organized  militia or of an employee in the division of
      military and naval affairs of the executive department, shall  be  filed
      and  served  upon  the  attorney  general  within  ninety days after the
      accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time  serve
      upon  the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim
      therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the
      attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.
        3-b.  A  claim  to  recover  damages  for  injuries to property or for
      personal injuries caused by  the  intentional  tort  of  an  officer  or
      employee  of the state while acting as such officer or employee, or of a
      member of the organized militia or of an employee  in  the  division  of
      military  and  naval affairs of the executive department, shall be filed
      and served upon the  attorney  general  within  ninety  days  after  the
      accrual  of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve
      upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a  claim
      therefor,  in  which  event the claim shall be filed and served upon the
      attorney general within one year after the accrual of such claim.
        4. A claim for breach of contract, express or implied, and  any  other
      claim   not   otherwise   provided  for  by  this  section,  over  which
      jurisdiction has been conferred upon the court of claims, shall be filed
      and served upon the attorney general within six months after the accrual
      of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the
      attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor,
      in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the  attorney
      general within two years after such accrual.
* * *
      any of the provisions contained in article two of the civil practice law
      and  rules  shall  be considered timely if the application has been made
      prior to the expiration of the limitation period for filing as  extended
      by reason of the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and
      rules.
        * 9.  A  claim  of  any  inmate  in  the  custody of the department of
      correctional services for recovery of damages for injury to or  loss  of
      personal  property  may  not  be  filed  unless and until the inmate has
      exhausted  the   personal   property   claims   administrative   remedy,
      established  for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and
      served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate
      has exhausted such remedy.
        * NB Expires September 1, 2011