Section 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  • No judgment shall be granted  in  favor  of  any  claimant  unless  such
      claimant  shall  have  complied  with  the  provisions  of  this section
* * *
      description and map in the office of the county clerk or register,  then
      within  three years after personal service of a copy of such description
      and map and notice of filing thereof or if personal  service  cannot  be
      made  within  the state, then within three years after the filing of the
      description and map and the recording of notice of filing thereof.
        2. A claim by an executor or administrator of a decedent who left  him
      or  her  surviving  a  husband,  wife  or next of kin, for damages for a
      wrongful act, neglect or default, on the part of the state by which  the
      decedent's death was caused, shall be filed and served upon the attorney
      general  within  ninety  days  after the appointment of such executor or
      administrator, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the
      attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor,
      in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the  attorney
      general  within  two years after the death of the decedent. In any event
      such claim shall be filed and served upon the  attorney  general  within
      two years after the death of the decedent.
        3. A claim to recover damages for injuries to property or for personal
      injuries caused by the negligence or unintentional tort of an officer or
      employee of the state while acting as such officer or employee, shall be
      filed  and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the
      accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time  serve
      upon  the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim
      therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the
      attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.
        3-a.  A  claim  to  recover  damages  for  injuries to property or for
      personal injuries caused by the negligence or unintentional  tort  of  a
      member  of  the  organized  militia or of an employee in the division of
      military and naval affairs of the executive department, shall  be  filed
      and  served  upon  the  attorney  general  within  ninety days after the
      accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time  serve
      upon  the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim
      therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the
      attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.
* * *
      attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor,
      in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the  attorney
      general within two years after such accrual.
        5.  If  the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be
      presented within two years after such disability is removed.
        6.  A  claimant who fails to file or serve upon the attorney general a
      claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice  of  intention,  as
      provided  in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein
      for filing or serving upon the attorney general the claim or  notice  of
      intention,  may,  nevertheless,  in  the  discretion  of  the  court, be
      permitted to file such claim at any time before an  action  asserting  a
      like  claim  against  a  citizen  of the state would be barred under the
      provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules.  For  the
      purpose  of  this  subdivision,  a claim against the state arising under
      subdivision one of this section  shall  be  deemed  an  action  upon  an
      implied  contractual  obligation.  The  application  for such permission
      shall be made upon motion returnable at any regular or  special  session
      of  the  court and may be heard and determined by any judge thereof. The
      claim proposed to be filed, containing all of the information set  forth
      in  section  eleven  of  this  act, shall accompany such application. In
* * *