Section 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  • No judgment shall be granted  in  favor  of  any  claimant  unless  such
      claimant  shall  have  complied  with  the  provisions  of  this section
* * *
      any of the provisions contained in article two of the civil practice law
      and  rules  shall  be considered timely if the application has been made
      prior to the expiration of the limitation period for filing as  extended
      by reason of the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and
      rules.
        * 9.  A  claim  of  any  inmate  in  the  custody of the department of
      correctional services for recovery of damages for injury to or  loss  of
      personal  property  may  not  be  filed  unless and until the inmate has
      exhausted  the   personal   property   claims   administrative   remedy,
      established  for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and
      served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate
      has exhausted such remedy.
        * NB Expires September 1, 2011