Section 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  • No judgment shall be granted  in  favor  of  any  claimant  unless  such
      claimant  shall  have  complied  with  the  provisions  of  this section
* * *
      attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.
        3-a.  A  claim  to  recover  damages  for  injuries to property or for
      personal injuries caused by the negligence or unintentional  tort  of  a
      member  of  the  organized  militia or of an employee in the division of
      military and naval affairs of the executive department, shall  be  filed
      and  served  upon  the  attorney  general  within  ninety days after the
      accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time  serve
      upon  the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim
      therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the
      attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.
        3-b.  A  claim  to  recover  damages  for  injuries to property or for
      personal injuries caused by  the  intentional  tort  of  an  officer  or
      employee  of the state while acting as such officer or employee, or of a
      member of the organized militia or of an employee  in  the  division  of
      military  and  naval affairs of the executive department, shall be filed
      and served upon the  attorney  general  within  ninety  days  after  the
      accrual  of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve
      upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a  claim
      therefor,  in  which  event the claim shall be filed and served upon the
* * *
      jurisdiction has been conferred upon the court of claims, shall be filed
      and served upon the attorney general within six months after the accrual
      of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the
      attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor,
      in which event the claim shall be filed and  served  upon  the  attorney
      general within two years after such accrual.
        5.  If  the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be
      presented within two years after such disability is removed.
        6.  A  claimant who fails to file or serve upon the attorney general a
      claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice  of  intention,  as
      provided  in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein
      for filing or serving upon the attorney general the claim or  notice  of
      intention,  may,  nevertheless,  in  the  discretion  of  the  court, be
      permitted to file such claim at any time before an  action  asserting  a
      like  claim  against  a  citizen  of the state would be barred under the
      provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules.  For  the
      purpose  of  this  subdivision,  a claim against the state arising under
      subdivision one of this section  shall  be  deemed  an  action  upon  an
      implied  contractual  obligation.  The  application  for such permission
* * *
      any of the provisions contained in article two of the civil practice law
      and  rules  shall  be considered timely if the application has been made
      prior to the expiration of the limitation period for filing as  extended
      by reason of the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and
      rules.
        * 9.  A  claim  of  any  inmate  in  the  custody of the department of
      correctional services for recovery of damages for injury to or  loss  of
      personal  property  may  not  be  filed  unless and until the inmate has
      exhausted  the   personal   property   claims   administrative   remedy,
      established  for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and
      served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate
      has exhausted such remedy.
        * NB Expires September 1, 2011