Section 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  • No judgment shall be granted  in  favor  of  any  claimant  unless  such
      claimant  shall  have  complied  with  the  provisions  of  this section
* * *
      of  the  court and may be heard and determined by any judge thereof. The
      claim proposed to be filed, containing all of the information set  forth
      in  section  eleven  of  this  act, shall accompany such application. In
      determining whether to permit the filing of a  claim  pursuant  to  this
      subdivision,  the court shall consider, among other factors, whether the
      delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of
      the essential facts constituting the claim; whether  the  state  had  an
      opportunity  to  investigate  the  circumstances  underlying  the claim;
      whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file
      or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve  upon  the
      attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice
      to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy.
        7.  For  the  purposes  of  subdivision three of this section, a claim
      against the state  which  would  be  governed  by  section  two  hundred
      fourteen-c  of  the  civil  practice  law  and rules if it were asserted
      against a citizen of the state shall be deemed to have  accrued  on  the
      date  of  discovery  of  the  injury by the claimant or on the date when
      through the exercise of reasonable diligence the injury should have been
      discovered by the claimant, whichever is earlier.
        8. (a) A claimant who timely serves a  notice  of  intention  but  who
      fails  to  timely  serve or file a claim may, nevertheless, apply to the
      court for permission to treat the notice of intention as  a  claim.  The
      court  shall  not  grant such application unless: it is made upon motion
      before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of  the  state
      would  be  barred  under  the  provisions  of  article  two of the civil
      practice law and rules; the notice of intention was timely  served,  and
      contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the
      application would not prejudice the defendant.
        (b)  An  application  by  a  claimant whose time to commence an action
      against a citizen of the state would be extended or tolled by reason  of
      any of the provisions contained in article two of the civil practice law
      and  rules  shall  be considered timely if the application has been made
      prior to the expiration of the limitation period for filing as  extended
      by reason of the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and
      rules.
        * 9.  A  claim  of  any  inmate  in  the  custody of the department of
      correctional services for recovery of damages for injury to or  loss  of
      personal  property  may  not  be  filed  unless and until the inmate has
      exhausted  the   personal   property   claims   administrative   remedy,
      established  for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and
* * *