Section 50. Complaints; not to be prepared in courtroom
  • Provision shall be
      made  at all times in each part of the court in which a judge is sitting
      as a magistrate whereby the  clerk,  the  clerk's  assistants  or  other
      employees  whose  duty  it  is  to  prepare complaints shall have proper
      accommodations and  the  necessary  room  or  rooms  separate  from  but
      convenient  to the room in which the court is held, and therein shall be
      at all times conspicuously posted a notice legibly printed  in  English,
      Spanish, Italian and Yiddish, respectively, and such other language as a
      rule or order of court shall prescribe, to the effect that any person to
      whom  permission  is  refused  to make and verify a complaint and who is
      thereby aggrieved will be heard upon application to the judge in  person
      before the closing of the pending session of the court.  It shall be the
      duty  of  each  such  judge  before  opening  and again before closing a
      session to cause to be intelligibly announced  to  all  persons  in  and
      about  his  courtroom  that  the  court  will  then  and  there hear all
      complaints which have not been taken by the complaint clerk.