Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CRC New York City Criminal Court |
Article 3. Jurisdiction and Powers |
Section 30. Judges are magistrates
The judges of the court are magistrates and shall have and exercise all the jurisdiction and powers, not inconsistent with this act, which are conferred by law upon magistrates and police justices under the provisions of the code of criminal procedure and which were conferred by law upon city magistrates of the city of New York on the first day of April, nineteen hundred ten. Notwithstanding any provision of law, when sitting as magistrates, each of the judges of the court shall have jurisdiction throughout the city, and may perform any and all of the duties and functions of a magistrate in and for any one of the counties in the city.