Section 22. Judges of the court
  • (1) Each of the judges of the court shall
      be a resident of the city.  No person, other than  one  who  holds  such
      office  on  the  first day of September, nineteen hundred sixty-two, may
      assume the office of judge of the court unless he has been  admitted  to
      practice law in this state at least ten years.
        (2)  As  vacancies  in the office of judge occur, the mayor shall fill
      such vacancies by appointment. Each such appointment shall be for a term
      of ten years except that when a vacancy shall occur  otherwise  than  by
      expiration  of  term  on  the  last  day  of  December  of any year, the
      appointment shall be for the unexpired term.  The  mayor  shall  make  a
      certificate  of  each  appointment  which  shall  state the title of the
      office, the name  of  the  appointee  and  the  term  for  which  he  is
      appointed.    Certified  copies of the certificate shall be filed in the
      offices of the city clerk and of the appellate divisions of the  supreme
      court  having  supervisory and administrative powers over the court, and
      the original shall be delivered to the appointee.
        (4) No judge of the court appointed after the first day of  September,
      nineteen  hundred  sixty-two shall hold any of the offices or trusts, or
      engage in any of the activities, prohibited by  section  twenty  (b)  of
      article  six  of the constitution. Judges in office or appointed on that
      date shall be subject to the provisions of section one hundred sixty-one
      of the New York city criminal courts act, as last amended prior  to  its
      repeal  herein,  for  the  period ending the thirty-first day of August,
      nineteen hundred sixty-three, and thereafter shall  be  subject  to  the
      said constitutional provision in every respect.
        (5) The judges of the court shall be subject to removal and compulsory
      retirement in the manner provided in the judiciary law.