Section 20. The court constituted
  • The criminal court of the city of New
      York is hereby established as a single, city-wide court, as provided  by
      sections one and fifteen of article six of the constitution; it shall be
      a  part of the unified court system for the state, and a court of record
      with such power and jurisdiction as are herein or elsewhere provided  by
      law.  It shall consist of the number of justices of the court of special
      sessions  of  the  city  of  New  York  and  magistrates  of  the   city
      magistrates'  courts  of  the  city of New York authorized by law on the
      first day of March, nineteen hundred sixty-two. Each of the justices  of
      the  court  of  special sessions of the city of New York and each of the
      magistrates of the magistrates' courts of the city of New York in office
      on the first day of September, nineteen hundred sixty-two  shall,  until
      the  last  day  of the year in which the term for which he was appointed
      would otherwise have expired, be a judge of the criminal  court  of  the
      city  of  New York. In addition to the judges provided for herein, there
      shall be twenty-nine additional  judges  of  the  criminal  court.  Such
      additional  judges  shall  receive the same compensation as the existing
      judges of the criminal court of the city of New York.