Section 470.60. Dismissal of appeal
  • 1.     At  any  time  after  an  appeal  has  been  taken  and  before
      determination thereof, the appellate  court  in  which  such  appeal  is
      pending  may,  upon  motion  of  the  respondent or upon its own motion,
      dismiss such appeal upon the ground of mootness, lack of jurisdiction to
      determine it, failure of timely prosecution or  perfection  thereof,  or
      other  substantial  defect,  irregularity  or  failure  of action by the
      appellant with respect to the prosecution or perfection of such appeal.
        2.  Such motion must be made upon reasonable notice to  the  appellant
      and with opportunity to be heard.  If the people are the appellant, such
      notice  must  be  served  upon  the appropriate district attorney either
      personally or by ordinary mail.  If the appellant is a  defendant,  such
      notice  must be served upon him by ordinary mail at his last known place
      of residence or, if he is imprisoned, at the institution in which he  is
      confined,  and  similar notice must be served upon the attorney, if any,
      who last appeared for him.  Upon determination of the motion, a copy  of
      the order entered thereon must similarly be served.
        3.    Provided  that  a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued
      pursuant to this subdivision, an appeal may  be  taken,  in  the  manner
      prescribed  in  subdivision  four  of  section  460.10,  to the court of
      appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court  dismissing  an
      appeal  thereto.    Such appeal may be based either upon the ground that
      the dismissal was invalid as a matter of law or upon the ground that  it
      constituted  an  abuse  of discretion.   A certificate granting leave to
      appeal from such an order of dismissal may be issued only by a judge  of
      the  court  of appeals upon an application made in the manner prescribed
      in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section 460.20.   Upon such  an
      appeal,  the  court  of  appeals  must  either  affirm  or  reverse  the
      intermediate appellate court order.