Section 470.35. Determination by court of appeals of appeals from orders of intermediate appellate courts; scope of review
  • 1.   Upon an appeal to the court  of  appeals  from  an  order  of  an
      intermediate  appellate court affirming a judgment, sentence or order of
      a criminal court, the court of appeals may consider  and  determine  not
      only questions of law which were raised or considered upon the appeal to
      the intermediate appellate court, but also any question of law involving
      alleged  error  or defect in the criminal court proceedings resulting in
      the original criminal court judgment, sentence or order,  regardless  of
      whether  such  question  was  raised,  considered or determined upon the
      appeal to the intermediate appellate court.
        2.   Upon an appeal to the court  of  appeals  from  an  order  of  an
      intermediate appellate court reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence
      or  order  of  a  criminal  court, the court of appeals may consider and
      determine:
        (a)  Any question of law which  was  determined  by  the  intermediate
      appellate  court  and  which,  as so determined, constituted a basis for
      such court's order of reversal or modification; and
        (b)  Any other question of law involving alleged or possible error  or
      defect  in  the  criminal  court  proceedings  resulting in the original
      judgment, sentence or order which may have adversely affected the  party
      who  was  appellant  in  the  intermediate  appellate  court  and who is
      respondent in the court of  appeals.    The  court  of  appeals  is  not
      precluded  from  considering  and  determining  such  a  question by the
      circumstance  that  it  was  not  considered  or   determined   by   the
      intermediate  appellate court, or that it did not constitute a basis for
      such court's reversal or modification, or that the party  who  may  have
      been  adversely  affected  thereby  is  the  respondent  rather than the
      appellant in the court of appeals; and the court of appeals, even though
      rejecting the intermediate appellate court's reasons for  its  order  of
      reversal or modification, may affirm or modify such order upon the basis
      of such other questions; and
        (c)    Any  question  concerning the legality of the corrective action
      taken by the intermediate appellate court.
        3.  Upon such an appeal, the court must affirm, reverse or modify  the
      intermediate appellate court order.