Section 460.60. Stay of judgment pending appeal to court of appeals from intermediate appellate court
  • 1. (a) A judge who, pursuant to section 460.20 of  this  chapter,  has
      received  an application for a certificate granting a defendant leave to
      appeal to the  court  of  appeals  from  an  order  of  an  intermediate
      appellate  court  affirming or modifying a judgment including a sentence
      of imprisonment, a  sentence  of  imprisonment,  or  an  order  appealed
      pursuant  to  section  450.15 of this chapter, of a criminal court, may,
      upon application of such defendant-appellant issue  an  order  both  (i)
      staying  or  suspending  the  execution  of  the  judgment  pending  the
      determination of the application for  leave  to  appeal,  and,  if  that
      application  is  granted,  staying  or  suspending  the execution of the
      judgment pending the determination of  the  appeal,    and  (ii)  either
      releasing  the  defendant  on his own recognizance or continuing bail as
      previously determined or fixing  bail  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
      article  five  hundred thirty.   Such an order is effective  immediately
      and that phase of the order  staying  or  suspending  execution  of  the
      judgment  does  not  become  effective unless and until the defendant is
      released, either on his own recognizance or upon the posting of bail.
        (b) If the application for leave to appeal  is  denied,  the  stay  or
      suspension  pending  the  application  automatically terminates upon the
      certificate  denying  leave  must be sent to the criminal court in which
      the original judgment was entered, and the latter must  proceed  in  the
      manner provided in subdivision five of section 460.50 of this chapter.
        2.    An  application  pursuant  to  subdivision one must be made upon
      reasonable notice to  the  people,  and  the  people  must  be  accorded
      adequate   opportunity  to  appear  in  opposition  thereto.    Such  an
      application may be made immediately after the entry of the order  sought
      to  be  appealed  or  at  any subsequent time during the pendency of the
      appeal.   Not more than one application may be  made  pursuant  to  this
      section.
        3.    Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, if within one
      hundred twenty days after the issuance of a certificate  granting  leave
      to  appeal,  the  appeal  or  prospective appeal has not been brought to
      argument in or submitted to the court of appeals, the  operation  of  an
      order issued pursuant to subdivision one of this section  terminates and
      the  defendant must surrender himself to the criminal court in which the
      original judgment was entered in order that execution of  such  judgment
      be  commenced  or  resumed;  except that this subdivision does not apply
      where the court of appeals has (a) extended the  time  for  argument  or
      submission  of  the  appeal to a date beyond the specified period of one
      hundred twenty days and (b) upon application of the defendant  expressly
      ordered  that the operation of such order continue until the date of the
      determination of the appeal or some  other  designated  future  date  or
      occurrence.
        4.  Where the defendant is at liberty during the pendency of an appeal
      as  a  result  of an order issued pursuant to this section, the court of
      appeals upon affirmance of the judgment or order, must,  by  appropriate
      certificate,  remit the case to the criminal court in which the judgment
      was entered, and the latter must  proceed  in  the  manner  provided  in
      subdivision five of section 460.50 of this chapter.