Section 460.30. Extension of time for taking appeal
  • 1.   Upon motion to an intermediate appellate court of a defendant who
      desires to take an appeal to such court from  a  judgment,  sentence  or
      order  of a criminal court but has failed to file a notice of appeal, an
      application for leave to appeal, or, as the case may be, an affidavit of
      errors, with such criminal court within the prescribed period,  or  upon
      motion  to  the  court  of appeals of a defendant who desires to take an
      appeal to such court from  an  order  of  a  superior  court  or  of  an
      intermediate  appellate court, but has failed to make an application for
      a certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals,  or  has
      failed to file a notice of appeal with the intermediate appellate court,
      within  the  prescribed period, such intermediate appellate court or the
      court of appeals, as the case may be, may order that the  time  for  the
      taking  of  such appeal or applying for leave to appeal be extended to a
      date not more than thirty days subsequent to the determination  of  such
      motion,  upon the ground that the failure to so file or make application
      in timely fashion resulted from (a) improper conduct of a public servant
      or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney, or
      (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in
      person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be  taken,  prior
      to  the  expiration  of  the  time within which to take an appeal due to
      defendant's incarceration in an institution and through no lack  of  due
      diligence  or  fault  of the attorney or defendant.  Such motion must be
      made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has
      expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter.
        2.  The motion must be in writing and upon reasonable  notice  to  the
      people and with opportunity to be heard.  The motion papers must contain
      sworn  allegations  of  facts claimed to establish the improper conduct,
      inability to communicate,  or  other  facts  essential  to  support  the
      motion, and the people may file papers in opposition thereto.  After all
      papers have been filed, the court must consider the same for the purpose
      of  ascertaining whether the motion is determinable without a hearing to
      resolve issues of fact.
        3.  If the motion papers allege facts constituting a legal  basis  for
      the  motion,  and  if  the essential allegations are either conclusively
      substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof or are conceded by the
      people to be true, the court must grant the motion.
        4.  If the motion papers do not  allege  facts  constituting  a  legal
      basis  for  the  motion,  or  if an essential allegation is conclusively
      refuted by unquestionable documentary proof,  the  court  may  deny  the
      motion.
        5.  If the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivision
      three or four, it must order the criminal court which entered or imposed
      the  judgment,  sentence  or  order  sought  to be appealed to conduct a
      hearing and to make  and  report  findings  of  fact  essential  to  the
      determination  of  such  motion.    Upon  receipt  of  such  report, the
      intermediate appellate court or the court of appeals, as  the  case  may
      be, must determine the motion.
        6.   An order of an intermediate appellate court granting or denying a
      motion made pursuant to this section  is  appealable  to  the  court  of
      appeals  if  (a)  such order states that the determination was made upon
      the law alone, and (b) a judge of the  court  of  appeals,  pursuant  to
      procedure  provided  in  section  460.20,  of  this  chapter,  issues  a
      certificate granting leave to the appellant to appeal to  the  court  of
      appeals.