Section 450.90. Appeal to court of appeals from order of intermediate appellate court; in what cases authorized
  • * 1.  Provided  that  a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued
      pursuant to section  460.20,  an  appeal  may,  except  as  provided  in
      subdivision  two,  be  taken  to  the  court  of  appeals  by either the
      defendant or the people from any adverse or partially adverse  order  of
      an  intermediate  appellate  court  entered upon an appeal taken to such
      intermediate appellate court pursuant  to  section  450.10,  450.15,  or
      450.20  or  from  an  order granting or denying a motion to set aside an
      order of an intermediate appellate court on the  ground  of  ineffective
      assistance  or wrongful deprivation of appellate counsel. An order of an
      intermediate appellate court  is  adverse  to  the  party  who  was  the
      appellant  in such court when it affirms the judgment, sentence or order
      appealed from, and is adverse to the party who  was  the  respondent  in
      such  court  when  it  reverses the judgment, sentence or order appealed
      from. An appellate court  order  which  modifies  a  judgment  or  order
      appealed from is partially adverse to each party.
        * NB Effective until October 7, 2009
      assistance  or  wrongful  deprivation of appellate counsel, or by either
      the defendant or the people from any adverse or partially adverse  order
      of  an intermediate appellate court entered upon an appeal taken to such
      intermediate appellate court from an order entered pursuant  to  section
      440.46  of  this chapter. An order of an intermediate appellate court is
      adverse to the party who was the appellant in such court when it affirms
      the judgment, sentence or order appealed from, and  is  adverse  to  the
      party  who  was  the  respondent  in  such  court  when  it reverses the
      judgment, sentence or order appealed  from.  An  appellate  court  order
      which modifies a judgment or order appealed from is partially adverse to
      each party.
        * NB Effective October 7, 2009
        2.  An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate
      appellate court reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order  of
      a criminal court may be taken only if:
        (a)  The  court  of appeals determines that the intermediate appellate
      court's determination of reversal or modification was on the  law  alone
      or  upon the law and such facts which, but for the determination of law,
      would not have led to reversal or modification; or
        (b) The appeal is based upon a contention that corrective  action,  as
      that  term  is  defined  in  section  470.10,  taken  or directed by the
      intermediate appellate court was illegal.