Section 450.60. Appeal to intermediate appellate court; to what court taken
  • The   particular   intermediate  appellate  courts  to  which  appeals
      authorized by sections 450.10 and 450.20 must be taken are as follows:
        1.  An appeal from a judgment, sentence or order of the supreme  court
      must  be taken to the appellate division of the department in which such
      judgment, sentence or order was entered.
        2.  An appeal from a judgment, sentence or order  of  a  county  court
        3.  An appeal from a judgment, sentence or order of a  local  criminal
      court  located  outside  of  New  York  City  must,  except as otherwise
      provided in this subdivision, be taken to the county court of the county
      in which such judgment, sentence or order was entered.
        If the appellate division of the second, third  or  fourth  department
      has  established  an  appellate  term  of  the  supreme  court  for  its
      department, it may direct that appeals from  such  judgments,  sentences
      and   orders   of   such   local   criminal  courts,  or  of  particular
      classifications  of  such  local  criminal  courts,  be  taken  to  such
      appellate  term of the supreme court instead of to the county court; and
      in such case such an appeal must be so taken.
        4.  An appeal from a judgment, sentence or order of the New York  City
      criminal  court  must  be taken, if such judgment, sentence or order was
      entered at a term of such court held in New York or Bronx county, to the
      appellate division of the first department, and, if entered at a term of
      such court held in Kings, Queens or Richmond county,  to  the  appellate
      division of the second department; except that if the appellate division
      of  either  such  department  has  established  an appellate term of the
      supreme court for its department, it may direct that all such appeals be
      taken thereto; and in such case such an appeal must be so taken.