Section 450.30. Appeal from sentence
  • 1.    An  appeal  by  the  defendant from a sentence, as authorized by
      subdivision two of section 450.10, may be based  upon  the  ground  that
      such sentence either was (a) invalid as a matter of law, or (b) harsh or
      excessive.    A sentence is invalid as a matter of law not only when the
      terms thereof are unauthorized  but  also  when  it  is  based  upon  an
      erroneous   determination  that  the  defendant  had  a  previous  valid
      conviction for an offense or, in the case of a  resentence  following  a
      revocation  of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, upon an
      improper  revocation  of  such  original  sentence.  An  appeal  by  the
      defendant from a sentence, as authorized by subdivision three of section
      450.15,  may  be  based  upon the ground that such sentence was harsh or
      excessive.
        2.   An appeal by  the  people  from  a  sentence,  as  authorized  by
      subdivision  four  of  section 450.20, may be based only upon the ground
      that such sentence was invalid as a matter of law.
        3.  An appeal from a sentence, within the meaning of this section  and
      sections  450.10  and  450.20,  means an appeal from either the sentence
      originally imposed or from a resentence following an order vacating  the
      original sentence.  For purposes of appeal, the judgment consists of the
      conviction  and the original sentence only, and when a resentence occurs
      more than thirty days after the original sentence, a defendant  who  has
      not previously filed a notice of appeal from the judgment may not appeal
      from the judgment, but only from the resentence.
        4.    When  as  a  result  of a successful appeal by the people from a
      sentence, the defendant receives a resentence the  terms  of  which  are
      more  severe  than  those  of  the  original  or  reversed sentence, the
      defendant, if he has not taken an appeal from the  judgment,  may,  even
      though  the  period  for  doing  so  as prescribed in section 460.10 has
      expired, take such an appeal by filing and serving a notice  of  appeal,
      or  an  affidavit of errors as the case may be, within thirty days after
      imposition of the resentence.  Upon such an appeal, only the  conviction
      is  reviewable;  and  any  appellate challenge to the resentence must be
      made upon a separate appeal therefrom.