Section 450.10. Appeal by defendant to intermediate appellate court; in what cases authorized as of right
  • An appeal to an intermediate appellate court may be taken as of  right
      by  the  defendant  from the following judgment, sentence and order of a
      criminal court:
        1.  A judgment other than one including a sentence  of  death,  unless
      the  appeal is based solely upon the ground that a sentence was harsh or
      excessive when such sentence was predicated upon  entry  of  a  plea  of
      guilty  and the sentence imposed did not exceed that which was agreed to
      by the defendant as a condition of the plea and set forth on the  record
      or  filed  with  the  court  as  required by subdivision five of section
      220.50 or subdivision four of section 340.20;
        2.  A sentence other than one of death, as prescribed  in  subdivision
      one of section 450.30, unless the appeal is based solely upon the ground
      that a sentence was harsh or excessive when such sentence was predicated
      upon  entry  of a plea of guilty and the sentence imposed did not exceed
      that which was agreed to by the defendant as a condition of the plea and
      set forth in  the  record  or  filed  with  the  court  as  required  by
      subdivision  five  of  section  220.50  or  subdivision  four of section
      340.20;
        3. A sentence  including  an  order  of  criminal  forfeiture  entered
      pursuant  to  section  460.30  of  the  penal  law  with respect to such
      forfeiture order.
        4. An order, entered pursuant  to  section  440.40,  setting  aside  a
      sentence other than one of death, upon motion of the People.
        5.  An  order  denying a motion, made pursuant to subdivision one-a of
      section 440.30, for forensic DNA testing of evidence.