Section 420.35. Mandatory surcharge and crime victim assistance fee; applicability to sentences mandating payment of fines
  • 1. The provisions of section 420.10  of  this  article  governing  the
      collection of fines and the provisions of section 420.40 of this article
      governing  deferral  of  mandatory surcharges, sex offender registration
      fees,  DNA  databank  fees  and  financial  hardship  hearings  and  the
      provisions of section 430.20 of this chapter governing the commitment of
      a defendant for failure to pay a fine shall be applicable to a mandatory
      surcharge,  sex  offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime
      victim assistance fee imposed pursuant to  subdivision  one  of  section
      60.35  of  the  penal law, subdivision twenty-a of section three hundred
      eighty-five of the vehicle and traffic law,  subdivision  nineteen-a  of
      section  four hundred one of the vehicle and traffic law, or a mandatory
      surcharge imposed pursuant to  section  eighteen  hundred  nine  of  the
      vehicle  and  traffic  law or section 27.12 of the parks, recreation and
      historic preservation law. When the court directs that the defendant  be
      imprisoned  until the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee
      or DNA databank fee is satisfied, it must specify a  maximum  period  of
      imprisonment  not to exceed fifteen days; provided, however, a court may
      not direct that a defendant be imprisoned until the mandatory surcharge,
      sex offender registration fee, or  DNA  databank  fee  is  satisfied  or
      otherwise  for  failure  to  pay  the  mandatory surcharge, sex offender
      registration  fee  or  DNA  databank  fee  unless  the  court  makes   a
      contemporaneous  finding on the record, after according defendant notice
      and an opportunity to be  heard,  that  the  payment  of  the  mandatory
      surcharge,  sex  offender  registration  fee  or  DNA  databank fee upon
      defendant will not work an unreasonable hardship upon him or her or  his
      or her immediate family.
        2.  Under no circumstances shall the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
      registration fee, DNA databank fee or the crime victim assistance fee be
      waived provided, however, that  a  court  may  waive  the  crime  victim
      assistance  fee  if  such  defendant  is an eligible youth as defined in
      subdivision two of section 720.10 of this chapter, and the imposition of
      such fee would work an unreasonable hardship on the  defendant,  his  or
      her  immediate  family,  or  any  other  person who is dependent on such
      defendant for financial support.
        3. It shall be the  duty  of  a  court  of  record  or  administrative
      tribunal  to  report to the division of criminal justice services on the
      disposition  and  collection  of  mandatory  surcharges,  sex   offender
      registration fees or DNA databank fees and crime victim assistance fees.
      Such  report  shall  include,  for all cases, whether the surcharge, sex
      offender registration fee, DNA databank fee or crime  victim  assistance
      fee levied pursuant to subdivision one of section 60.35 of the penal law
      or section eighteen hundred nine of the vehicle and traffic law has been
      imposed  pursuant  to law, collected, or is to be collected by probation
      or corrections or other officials. The form,  manner  and  frequency  of
      such  reports shall be determined by the commissioner of the division of
      criminal  justice   services   after   consultation   with   the   chief
      administrator  of  the  courts and the commissioner of the department of
      motor vehicles.