Section 410.70. Hearing on violation
  • 1.  In  general. The court may not revoke a sentence of probation or a
      sentence of conditional discharge unless (a) the court  has  found  that
      the  defendant  has  violated  a  condition  of the sentence and (b) the
      defendant has had an opportunity to be heard. The defendant is  entitled
      to  a  hearing  in accordance with this section promptly after the court
      has filed a declaration of delinquency or has committed him or has fixed
      bail pursuant to this article.
        * 2. Statement; preliminary examination. The court must file or  cause
      to  be  filed  with the clerk of the court a statement setting forth the
      condition or conditions  of  the  sentence  violated  and  a  reasonable
      description  of  the  time,  place  and  manner  in  which the violation
      occurred. The defendant must appear before the court and the court  must
      advise  him of the contents of the statement and furnish him with a copy
      thereof. At the time of such appearance the court must ask the defendant
      whether he wishes to make any statement with respect to  the  violation.
      If the defendant makes a statement, the court may accept it and base its
      decision  thereon.  If the court does not accept it, or if the defendant
      does not make a statement, the court  must  proceed  with  the  hearing.
      Provided,  however, that upon request, the court must grant a reasonable
      adjournment to the defendant to enable him to prepare for the hearing.
        * NB Effective until November 1, 2009
        * 2. Statement; preliminary examination. The court must file or  cause
      to  be  filed  with the clerk of the court a statement setting forth the
      condition or conditions  of  the  sentence  violated  and  a  reasonable
      description  of  the  time,  place  and  manner  in  which the violation
      occurred. The defendant must appear before the court within ten business
      days of the court's issuance of the notice to appear and the court  must
      advise  him of the contents of the statement and furnish him with a copy
      thereof. At the time of such appearance the court must ask the defendant
      whether he wishes to make any statement with respect to  the  violation.
      If the defendant makes a statement, the court may accept it and base its
      decision  thereon.  If the court does not accept it, or if the defendant
      does not make a statement, the court  must  proceed  with  the  hearing.
      Provided,  however, that upon request, the court must grant a reasonable
      adjournment to the defendant to enable him to prepare for the hearing.
        * NB Effective November 1, 2009
        3. Manner of conducting hearing. The hearing must be a summary one  by
      the court without a jury and the court may receive any relevant evidence
      not  legally  privileged.  The defendant may cross-examine witnesses and
      may present evidence on his own behalf. A finding that the defendant has
      violated a condition of his sentence must be based upon a  preponderance
      of the evidence.
        4.  Counsel. The defendant is entitled to counsel at all stages of any
      proceeding under this section and the court  must  advise  him  of  such
      right at the outset of the proceeding.
        5.  Revocation;  modification;  continuation. At the conclusion of the
      hearing the court  may  revoke,  continue  or  modify  the  sentence  of
      probation   or  conditional  discharge.  Where  the  court  revokes  the
      sentence, it must impose sentence as specified in subdivisions three and
      four of section 60.01 of the penal law. Where  the  court  continues  or
      modifies the sentence, it must vacate the declaration of delinquency and
      direct  that  the  defendant  be  released.  If the alleged violation is
      sustained and the court continues  or  modifies  the  sentence,  it  may
      extend  the  sentence  up  to  the  period  of interruption specified in
      subdivision two of section 65.15 of the penal law, but any time spent in
      custody in any correctional institution pursuant to  section  410.60  of
      this article shall be credited against the term of the sentence.