Section 410.50. Custody and supervision of probationers
  • 1.   Custody.  A person who is under a sentence of probation is in the
      legal custody of  the  court  that  imposed  it  pending  expiration  or
      termination of the period of the sentence.
        2.    Supervision.    The  probation department serving the court that
      imposed a  sentence  of  probation  has  the  duty  of  supervising  the
      defendant during the period of such legal custody.
        3.    Search order.  If at any time during the period of probation the
      court has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated  a
      condition of the sentence, it may issue a search order.  Such order must
      be  directed  to  a  probation officer and may authorize such officer to
      search the person of the defendant  and/or  any  premises  in  which  he
      resides  or  any  real or personal property which he owns or which is in
      his possession.
        4.  Taking custody without warrant.   When  a  probation  officer  has
      reasonable cause to believe that a person under his supervision pursuant
      to  a  sentence  of  probation has violated a condition of the sentence,
      such officer may, without a warrant, take the probationer  into  custody
      and search his person.
        5.   Assistance by police officer.  In executing a search order, or in
      taking a person into custody, pursuant  to  this  section,  a  probation
      officer may be assisted by a police officer.