Section 410.10. Specification of conditions of the sentence
  • 1.    When  the  court  pronounces  a  sentence  of  probation  or  of
      conditional discharge it must  specify  as  part  of  the  sentence  the
      conditions to be complied with.  Where the sentence is one of probation,
      the defendant must be given a written copy of the conditions at the time
      sentence is imposed.  In any case where the defendant is given a written
      copy  of  the  conditions,  a copy thereof must be filed with and become
      part of the record of the case, and it is not necessary to  specify  the
      conditions orally.
        2.    Commission  of  an  additional  offense,  other  than  a traffic
      infraction,  after  imposition  of  a  sentence  of  probation   or   of
      conditional  discharge,  and  prior  to expiration or termination of the
      period of the sentence, constitutes a  ground  for  revocation  of  such
      sentence  irrespective  of whether such fact is specified as a condition
      of the sentence.
        3. When the court pronounces a sentence of  probation  or  conditional
      discharge  for a specified crime defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision
      one of section  six  hundred  thirty-two-a  of  the  executive  law,  in
      addition  to  specifying the conditions of the sentence, the court shall
      provide written notice to such defendant concerning any  requirement  to
      report to the crime victims board funds of a convicted person as defined
      in section six hundred thirty-two-a of the executive law, the procedures
      for such reporting and any potential penalty for a failure to comply.