Section 400.30. Procedure for determining the amount of a fine based upon the defendant's gain from the offense
  • 1.  Order directing a hearing.  In any case where the court is of  the
      opinion  that the sentence should consist of or include a fine and that,
      pursuant to article eighty of the penal law,  the  amount  of  the  fine
      should  be  based  upon  the defendant's gain from the commission of the
      offense, the court may order a hearing to determine the amount  of  such
      gain.    The  order  must  be filed with the clerk of the court and must
      specify a date for the hearing not less than ten days after  the  filing
      of the order.
        2.    Notice of hearing.   Upon receipt of the order, the clerk of the
      court must send a notice of the hearing to the  defendant,  his  counsel
      and  the district attorney.  Such notice must specify the time and place
      of the hearing and the fact that the purpose thereof is to determine the
      amount of the defendant's gain from the commission  of  the  offense  so
      that an appropriate fine can be imposed.
        3.    Hearing.    When the defendant appears for the hearing the court
      must ask him whether he wishes to make any statement with respect to the
      amount of his gain from the commission of the offense.  If the defendant
      does make a statement, the court may accept such statement and base  its
      finding  thereon.    Where  the  defendant does not make a statement, or
      where the court does  not  accept  the  defendant's  statement,  it  may
      proceed with the hearing.
        4.    Burden  and  standard  of proof; evidence.   At any hearing held
      pursuant to this section the burden of proof rests upon the people.    A
      finding  as to the amount of the defendant's gain from the commission of
      the offense must be based upon a preponderance of  the  evidence.    Any
      relevant evidence, not legally privileged, may be received regardless of
      its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence.
        5.    Termination  of  hearing.   At any time during the pendency of a
      hearing pursuant to this section  the  court  may,  in  its  discretion,
      terminate the hearing without making any finding.