Section 400.20. Procedure for determining whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender
  • 1.   Applicability.    The  provisions  of  this  section  govern  the
      procedure that must be followed in order to impose the persistent felony
* * *
      specify the time and place of the hearing and the fact that the  purpose
      of  the  hearing  is to determine whether or not the defendant should be
      sentenced as a persistent felony offender.  Each notice required  to  be
      sent  hereunder  must  be  accompanied by a copy of the statement of the
      court.
        5.  Burden and standard of proof; evidence.   Upon  any  hearing  held
      pursuant  to  this  section  the  burden of proof is upon the people.  A
      finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender,  as  defined
      in subdivision one of section 70.10 of the penal law, must be based upon
      proof  beyond  a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules
      applicable to the trial of the issue of guilt.   Matters  pertaining  to
      the  defendant's  history and character and the nature and circumstances
      of his criminal conduct may be established by any relevant evidence, not
      legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under  the  exclusionary
      rules  of  evidence,  and  the  standard  of  proof with respect to such
      matters shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
        6.  Constitutionality of prior convictions.  A previous conviction  in
      this  or  any  other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the
      rights  of  the  defendant  under  the  applicable  provisions  of   the
      Constitution  of  the  United  States  may not be counted in determining
      whether the defendant is a persistent felony offender.    The  defendant
      may,  at  any time during the course of the hearing hereunder controvert
      an allegation with respect to such conviction in the  statement  of  the
      court   on  the  grounds  that  the  conviction  was  unconstitutionally
      obtained.  Failure to challenge the previous conviction  in  the  manner
      provided herein constitutes a waiver on the part of the defendant of any
      allegation  of  unconstitutionality  unless good cause be shown for such
      failure to make timely challenge.
        7.   Preliminary examination.   When the  defendant  appears  for  the
      hearing  the  court  must  ask  him  whether he wishes to controvert any
      allegation made in the statement prepared by the court, and  whether  he
      wishes  to  present  evidence on the issue of whether he is a persistent
      felony offender or on  the  question  of  his  background  and  criminal
      conduct.    If  the defendant wishes to controvert any allegation in the
      statement of the court, he must specify  the  particular  allegation  or
      allegations  he  wishes to controvert.  If he wishes to present evidence
      in his own  behalf,  he  must  specify  the  nature  of  such  evidence.
      Uncontroverted  allegations  in  the  statement  of the court are deemed
* * *