Section 400.20. Procedure for determining whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender
  • 1.   Applicability.    The  provisions  of  this  section  govern  the
      procedure that must be followed in order to impose the persistent felony
      offender  sentence authorized by subdivision two of section 70.10 of the
      penal law.  Such sentence may not be imposed unless, based upon evidence
      in the record of a hearing held pursuant to this section, the court  (a)
      has  found that the defendant is a persistent felony offender as defined
      in subdivision one of section 70.10 of the penal law, and (b) is of  the
      opinion  that  the history and character of the defendant and the nature
      and circumstances  of  his  criminal  conduct  are  such  that  extended
      incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to
      best serve the public interest.
        2.    Authorization  for  hearing.   When information available to the
      court prior to sentencing indicates that the defendant is  a  persistent
      felony  offender,  and  when, in the opinion of the court, the available
      information shows that a persistent  felony  offender  sentence  may  be
      warranted,  the  court  may order a hearing to determine (a) whether the
      defendant is in fact a  persistent  felony  offender,  and  (b)  if  so,
      whether a persistent felony offender sentence should be imposed.
        3.    Order  directing  a  hearing.    An order directing a hearing to
      determine whether the defendant should  be  sentenced  as  a  persistent
      felony  offender  must  be  filed  with  the clerk of the court and must
      specify a date for the hearing not less than twenty days from  the  date
      the  order  is filed.  The court must annex to and file with the order a
      statement setting forth the following:
        (a)  The dates and places of the previous convictions which render the
      defendant a persistent felony offender as defined in subdivision one  of
      section 70.10 of the penal law; and
        (b)    The  factors  in  the defendant's background and prior criminal
      conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of sentencing the
      defendant as a persistent felony offender.
        4.  Notice of hearing.  Upon receipt of the order and statement of the
      court, the clerk of the court must send  a  notice  of  hearing  to  the
      defendant,  his  counsel  and  the district attorney.   Such notice must
      specify the time and place of the hearing and the fact that the  purpose
      of  the  hearing  is to determine whether or not the defendant should be
      sentenced as a persistent felony offender.  Each notice required  to  be
      sent  hereunder  must  be  accompanied by a copy of the statement of the
      court.
        5.  Burden and standard of proof; evidence.   Upon  any  hearing  held
      pursuant  to  this  section  the  burden of proof is upon the people.  A
* * *
      proof  beyond  a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules
      applicable to the trial of the issue of guilt.   Matters  pertaining  to
      the  defendant's  history and character and the nature and circumstances
      of his criminal conduct may be established by any relevant evidence, not
      legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under  the  exclusionary
      rules  of  evidence,  and  the  standard  of  proof with respect to such
      matters shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
        6.  Constitutionality of prior convictions.  A previous conviction  in
      this  or  any  other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the
      rights  of  the  defendant  under  the  applicable  provisions  of   the
      Constitution  of  the  United  States  may not be counted in determining
      whether the defendant is a persistent felony offender.    The  defendant
      may,  at  any time during the course of the hearing hereunder controvert
      an allegation with respect to such conviction in the  statement  of  the
      court   on  the  grounds  that  the  conviction  was  unconstitutionally
      obtained.  Failure to challenge the previous conviction  in  the  manner
      provided herein constitutes a waiver on the part of the defendant of any
      allegation  of  unconstitutionality  unless good cause be shown for such
      failure to make timely challenge.
        7.   Preliminary examination.   When the  defendant  appears  for  the
      hearing  the  court  must  ask  him  whether he wishes to controvert any
      allegation made in the statement prepared by the court, and  whether  he
      wishes  to  present  evidence on the issue of whether he is a persistent
      felony offender or on  the  question  of  his  background  and  criminal
      conduct.    If  the defendant wishes to controvert any allegation in the
* * *