Section 400.20. Procedure for determining whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender
  • 1.   Applicability.    The  provisions  of  this  section  govern  the
      procedure that must be followed in order to impose the persistent felony
* * *
      the  uncontroverted  allegations with respect to the defendant's history
      and the nature of his prior criminal conduct do not  warrant  sentencing
      him  as a persistent felony offender, or where the defendant has offered
      to present evidence to establish facts that  would  affect  the  court's
      decision  on  the  question  of  whether  a  persistent  felony offender
      sentence is warranted, the court may fix a date for a  further  hearing.
      Such  hearing  shall be before the court without a jury and either party
      may introduce evidence with respect to the controverted  allegations  or
      any  other  matter relevant to the issue of whether or not the defendant
      should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender.  At the  conclusion
      of  the  hearing  the court must make a finding as to whether or not the
      defendant is a persistent felony offender and, upon a finding that he is
      such, must then make such findings of fact as it deems relevant  to  the
      question  of whether a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted.
      If the court both finds  that  the  defendant  is  a  persistent  felony
      offender  and  is  of  the  opinion  that  a  persistent felony offender
      sentence is warranted, it may sentence the defendant in accordance  with
      the provisions of subdivision two of section 70.10 of the penal law.
        10.    Termination  of hearing.   At any time during the pendency of a
      hearing pursuant to this section, the  court  may,  in  its  discretion,
      terminate  the hearing without making any finding.  In such case, unless
      the court recommences the proceedings and makes the necessary  findings,
      the defendant may not be sentenced as a persistent felony offender.