Section 400.20. Procedure for determining whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender
  • 1.   Applicability.    The  provisions  of  this  section  govern  the
      procedure that must be followed in order to impose the persistent felony
* * *
      defendant,  his  counsel  and  the district attorney.   Such notice must
      specify the time and place of the hearing and the fact that the  purpose
      of  the  hearing  is to determine whether or not the defendant should be
      sentenced as a persistent felony offender.  Each notice required  to  be
      sent  hereunder  must  be  accompanied by a copy of the statement of the
      court.
        5.  Burden and standard of proof; evidence.   Upon  any  hearing  held
      pursuant  to  this  section  the  burden of proof is upon the people.  A
      finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender,  as  defined
      in subdivision one of section 70.10 of the penal law, must be based upon
      proof  beyond  a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules
      applicable to the trial of the issue of guilt.   Matters  pertaining  to
      the  defendant's  history and character and the nature and circumstances
      of his criminal conduct may be established by any relevant evidence, not
      legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under  the  exclusionary
      rules  of  evidence,  and  the  standard  of  proof with respect to such
      matters shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
        6.  Constitutionality of prior convictions.  A previous conviction  in
      this  or  any  other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the
      rights  of  the  defendant  under  the  applicable  provisions  of   the
      Constitution  of  the  United  States  may not be counted in determining
      whether the defendant is a persistent felony offender.    The  defendant
      may,  at  any time during the course of the hearing hereunder controvert
      an allegation with respect to such conviction in the  statement  of  the
      court   on  the  grounds  that  the  conviction  was  unconstitutionally
      obtained.  Failure to challenge the previous conviction  in  the  manner
      provided herein constitutes a waiver on the part of the defendant of any
      allegation  of  unconstitutionality  unless good cause be shown for such
      failure to make timely challenge.
        7.   Preliminary examination.   When the  defendant  appears  for  the
      hearing  the  court  must  ask  him  whether he wishes to controvert any
      allegation made in the statement prepared by the court, and  whether  he
      wishes  to  present  evidence on the issue of whether he is a persistent
      felony offender or on  the  question  of  his  background  and  criminal
      conduct.    If  the defendant wishes to controvert any allegation in the
      statement of the court, he must specify  the  particular  allegation  or
      allegations  he  wishes to controvert.  If he wishes to present evidence
      in his own  behalf,  he  must  specify  the  nature  of  such  evidence.
* * *
      the  uncontroverted  allegations with respect to the defendant's history
      and the nature of his prior criminal conduct do not  warrant  sentencing
      him  as a persistent felony offender, or where the defendant has offered
      to present evidence to establish facts that  would  affect  the  court's
      decision  on  the  question  of  whether  a  persistent  felony offender
      sentence is warranted, the court may fix a date for a  further  hearing.
      Such  hearing  shall be before the court without a jury and either party
      may introduce evidence with respect to the controverted  allegations  or
      any  other  matter relevant to the issue of whether or not the defendant
      should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender.  At the  conclusion
      of  the  hearing  the court must make a finding as to whether or not the
      defendant is a persistent felony offender and, upon a finding that he is
      such, must then make such findings of fact as it deems relevant  to  the
      question  of whether a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted.
      If the court both finds  that  the  defendant  is  a  persistent  felony
      offender  and  is  of  the  opinion  that  a  persistent felony offender
      sentence is warranted, it may sentence the defendant in accordance  with
      the provisions of subdivision two of section 70.10 of the penal law.
        10.    Termination  of hearing.   At any time during the pendency of a
      hearing pursuant to this section, the  court  may,  in  its  discretion,
      terminate  the hearing without making any finding.  In such case, unless
      the court recommences the proceedings and makes the necessary  findings,
      the defendant may not be sentenced as a persistent felony offender.