Section 400.16. Procedure for determining whether defendant is a persistent violent felony offender
  • 1.   Applicability.    The  provisions  of  this  section  govern  the
      procedure  that  must  be  followed  in any case where it appears that a
      defendant who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in
      subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law  has  previously  been
      subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined
      in  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  one  of section 70.04, and may be a
      persistent violent felony offender as defined in section  70.08  of  the
      penal law.
        2.    Statement;  preliminary  examination; hearing; subsequent use of
      predicate violent felony conviction finding.  The requirements set forth
      in subdivisions two, three, four, five, six, seven and eight of  section
      400.15   with   respect  to  the  statement  to  be  filed,  preliminary
      examination, hearing and subsequent use of a  predicate  violent  felony
      conviction  finding  in  the  case  of a second violent felony offender,
      shall also apply to a determination of  whether  a  defendant  has  been
      subjected  to  two or more violent predicate felony convictions and is a
      persistent violent felony offender.