Section 390.15. Requirement of HIV related testing in certain cases
  • 1.  (a)  In  any  case  where  the  defendant is convicted of a felony
      offense enumerated in any section of article one hundred thirty  of  the
      penal  law,  or  any subdivision of section 130.20 of such law, where an
      act of "sexual intercourse",  "oral  sexual  conduct"  or  "anal  sexual
      conduct," as those terms are defined in section 130.00 of the penal law,
      is  required  as  an  essential  element for the commission thereof, the
      court must, upon a request of  the  victim,  order  that  the  defendant
      submit  to  human immunodeficiency (HIV) related testing. The testing is
      to be conducted by a state,  county,  or  local  public  health  officer
      designated  by  the order. Test results, which shall not be disclosed to
      the court, shall be communicated to the defendant and the  victim  named
      in  the  order in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-seven
      hundred eighty-five-a of the public health law,  but  such  results  and
      disclosure need not be completed prior to the imposition of sentence.
        (b)   For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the  terms  "defendant",
      "conviction" and "sentence" mean and include, respectively, an "eligible
      youth," a "youthful offender finding" and a "youthful offender sentence"
      as those terms are defined in section 720.10 of this chapter.  The  term
      "victim"  means  the person with whom the defendant engaged in an act of
      "sexual intercourse", "oral sexual conduct" or "anal sexual conduct", as
      those terms are defined in section 130.00 of the penal law,  where  such
      conduct with such victim was the basis for the defendant's conviction of
      an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        2.  Any request made by the victim pursuant to this section must be in
      writing, filed with the court and provided by the court to the defendant
      or his or her counsel. The request must be filed with the court prior to
      or within ten days after entry of the defendant's  conviction;  provided
      that,  for  good  cause  shown,  the court may permit such request to be
      filed at any time before sentence is imposed.
        3. Any requests, related papers and orders made or filed  pursuant  to
      this  section,  together with any papers or proceedings related thereto,
* * *
      officer and been advised of (i) the limitations on the information to be
      obtained  through  an  HIV  test  on  the proposed subject; (ii) current
      scientific assessments of the risk  of  transmission  of  HIV  from  the
      exposure  he  or  she  may  have experienced, and (iii) the need for the
      applicant to undergo HIV related testing to definitively  determine  his
      or her HIV status.
        5. The court shall conduct a hearing only if necessary to determine if
      the  applicant  is  the victim of the offense of which the defendant was
      convicted. The court ordered test must be performed within fifteen  days
      of the date on which the court ordered the test, provided, however, that
      whenever the defendant is not tested within the period prescribed by the
      court,  the  court  must  again  order that the defendant undergo an HIV
      related test.
        6. (a) Test results  shall  be  disclosed  subject  to  the  following
      limitations,  which  shall  be specified in any order issued pursuant to
      this section:
        (i)  disclosure  of  confidential  HIV  related  information  shall be
      limited to that information which is necessary to  fulfill  the  purpose
      for which the order is granted;
        (ii)  disclosure  of  confidential  HIV  related  information shall be
      limited to the person making  the  application;  redisclosure  shall  be
* * *