Section 380.90. Reporting sentences to schools
  • 1.  "Designated  educational  official"  shall mean (a) an employee or
      representative of a school district who  is  designated  by  the  school
      district  or  (b)  an  employee or representative of a charter school or
      private elementary or secondary school who is designated by such  school
      to  receive  records  pursuant  to  this  section  and to coordinate the
      student's participation in  programs  which  may  exist  in  the  school
      district   or  community,  including:  non-violent  conflict  resolution
      programs,  peer  mediation  programs  and  youth  courts,  extended  day
      programs and other school violence prevention and intervention programs.
        2.  Whenever  a  person under the age of nineteen who is enrolled as a
      student in a  public  or  private  elementary  or  secondary  school  is
      sentenced  for  a  crime, the court that has sentenced such person shall
      provide notification of the conviction and sentence  to  the  designated
      educational official of the school in which such person is enrolled as a
      student.  Such  notification shall be used by the designated educational
      official only for purposes related to the  execution  of  the  student's
      educational  plan,  where  applicable,  successful school adjustment and
      reentry into the community. Such notification shall be kept separate and
      apart from such student's school records and shall be accessible only by
      the designated educational official. Such notification shall not be part
      of such student's permanent school record and shall not be  appended  to
      or  included  in  any  documentation regarding such student and shall be
      destroyed at such time as such student is  no  longer  enrolled  in  the
      school  district.  At  no  time  shall such notification be used for any
      purpose other than those specified in this subdivision.