Section 380.50. Statements at time of sentence
  • 1.  At  the  time  of  pronouncing sentence, the court must accord the
      prosecutor an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter
      relevant to the question of  sentence.    The  court  must  then  accord
      counsel  for  the  defendant  an  opportunity  to speak on behalf of the
      defendant. The  defendant  also  has  the  right  to  make  a  statement
      personally in his or her own behalf, and before pronouncing sentence the
      court  must  ask  the  defendant whether he or she wishes to make such a
      statement.
        2. (a) For purposes of this section "victim" shall mean:
        (1) the victim as indicated in the accusatory instrument; or
        (2) if such victim is  unable  or  unwilling  to  express  himself  or
      herself  before the court or a person so mentally or physically disabled
      as to make it impracticable to appear in court in person or  the  victim
      is  deceased,  a  member  of  the  family  of  such victim, or the legal
      guardian or representative of the legal guardian  of  the  victim  where
      such  guardian  or  representative  has  personal  knowledge  of  and  a
      relationship with the victim, unless the court finds that  it  would  be
      inappropriate  for  such  person  to  make  a statement on behalf of the
      victim.
        (b) If the defendant is being sentenced for a  felony  the  court,  if
      requested  at  least ten days prior to the sentencing date, shall accord
      the victim the right to make a  statement  with  regard  to  any  matter
      relevant  to  the  question  of  sentence.  The  court  shall notify the
      defendant no less than seven days prior to sentencing  of  the  victim's
      intent  to  make  a  statement  at sentencing. If the defendant does not
      receive timely notice pursuant to this subdivision,  the  defendant  may
      request a reasonable adjournment.
        (c)  Any statement by the victim must precede any statement by counsel
      to the defendant or the defendant made pursuant to  subdivision  one  of
      this  section. The defendant shall have the right to rebut any statement
      made by the victim.
        (d) Where the people and the defendant have agreed  to  a  disposition
      which includes a sentence acceptable to the court, and the court intends
      to  impose such sentence, any rebuttal by the defendant shall be limited
      to an oral presentation made at the time of sentencing.
        (e) Where (1) the defendant has been found guilty after trial or there
      is no agreement between the people and the defendant as  to  a  proposed
      sentence or the court, after the statement by the victim, chooses not to
      impose the proposed sentence agreed to by the parties; (2) the statement
* * *
      allegations are relevant to the issue  of  sentencing,  then  the  court
      shall afford the defendant the following rights:
        (A)  a reasonable adjournment of the sentencing to allow the defendant
      to present information to rebut the allegations by the victim; and
        (B) allow the defendant to present written questions to the court that
      the defendant desires the court to put to the victim. The court may,  in
      its  discretion,  decline  to  put  any  or  all of the questions to the
      victim. Where the court declines to put any or all of the  questions  to
      the victim it shall state its reasons therefor on the record.
        (f)  If  the victim does not appear to make a statement at the time of
      sentencing, the right to make a statement is waived. The failure of  the
      victim  to  make  a  statement  shall  not  be  cause  for  delaying the
      proceedings against the defendant nor shall it affect the validity of  a
      conviction, judgment or order.
        3.  The  court  may, either before or after receiving such statements,
      summarize the factors it considers relevant for the purpose of  sentence
      and  afford  an  opportunity  to  the defendant or his or her counsel to
      comment thereon.
        4.  Regardless of whether the victim requests to make a statement with
      regard to the defendant's sentence, where the defendant is committed  to
      the  custody  of the department of correctional services upon a sentence
      of imprisonment for conviction of a violent felony offense as defined in
      section 70.02 of the penal law  or  a  felony  defined  in  article  one
      hundred  twenty-five  of  such  law,  or  a  sex  offense  as defined in
      subdivision (p) of section 10.03 of the mental hygiene law, within sixty
      days of the imposition of sentence  the  prosecutor  shall  provide  the
      victim  with a form, prepared and distributed by the commissioner of the
* * *