Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CPL Criminal Procedure |
Part TWO. THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS |
Title K. PROSECUTION OF INFORMATIONS IN LOCAL CRIMINAL COURTS-PLEA TO SENTENCE |
Article 350. NON-JURY TRIALS |
Section 350.20. Trial by judicial hearing officer
1. Notwithstanding any provision of section 350.10 of this article, in any case where a single judge trial of an information in a local criminal court is authorized or required, the court may, upon agreement of the parties, assign a judicial hearing officer to conduct the trial. Where such assignment is made, the judicial hearing officer shall entertain the case in the same manner as a court and shall: (a) determine all questions of law; (b) act as the exclusive trier of all issues of fact; and (c) render a verdict. 2. In the discharge of this responsibility, the judicial hearing officer shall have the same powers as a judge of the court in which the proceeding is pending. The rules of evidence shall be applicable at a trial conducted by a judicial hearing officer. 3. Any action taken by a judicial hearing officer in the conduct of a trial shall be deemed the action of the court in which the proceeding is pending. 4. This section shall not apply where the single judge trial is of an information at least one count of which charges a class A misdemeanor. 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, the administrative judge of Nassau county may, without the consent of the parties, assign matters involving traffic and parking infractions except those described in paragraphs (a), (b), (c) (d), (e) and (f) of subdivision two of section three hundred seventy-one of the general municipal law to a judicial hearing officer for all proceedings before the district court of Nassau county in accordance with the provisions of section sixteen hundred ninety of the vehicle and traffic law.