Section 330.30. Motion to set aside verdict; grounds for
  • At  any  time  after  rendition  of  a  verdict  of  guilty and before
      sentence, the court may, upon motion of  the  defendant,  set  aside  or
      modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
        1.  Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal
      from  a  prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or
      modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.
        2.  That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence  of  the
      court,  improper  conduct  by  a  juror,  or improper conduct by another
      person in relation to a juror, which may  have  affected  a  substantial
      right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to
      the rendition of the verdict; or
        3.   That new evidence has been discovered since the trial which could
      not have been produced by the defendant  at  the  trial  even  with  due
      diligence  on  his  part  and  which is of such character as to create a
      probability that had such  evidence  been  received  at  the  trial  the
      verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.