Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Commissioner"  means  the state commissioner of mental health or
      the  state  commissioner  of  mental   retardation   and   developmental
      disability.
        (b)  "Secure  facility"  means  a  facility within the state office of
      mental  health  or  the  state  office   of   mental   retardation   and
      developmental  disabilities  which  is staffed with personnel adequately
      trained in security methods and is so equipped as to minimize  the  risk
      or  danger  of escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by
      the commissioner.
        (c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant  currently
      suffers  from  a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
      twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that  because
      of  such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
      or others.
        (d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant  currently  suffers  from  a
      mental  illness  for  which  care  and  treatment  as  a patient, in the
      in-patient services of a psychiatric center under  the  jurisdiction  of
      the  state  office  of  mental  health, is essential to such defendant's
      welfare and that his judgment is  so  impaired  that  he  is  unable  to
      understand  the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
      is mentally retarded, the term  "mentally  ill"  shall  also  mean,  for
      purposes  of  this  section,  that  the defendant is in need of care and
      treatment as a resident in the in-patient services  of  a  developmental
      center  or  other  residential  facility  for  the mentally retarded and
      developmentally disabled under the jurisdiction of the state  office  of
      mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (e)  "Examination  order"  means an order directed to the commissioner
      requiring that a  defendant  submit  to  a  psychiatric  examination  to
      determine  whether  the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
      he does not have dangerous mental disorder, whether he is mentally ill.
        (f)  "Commitment  order"  or  "recommitment  order"  means  an   order
      committing   a   defendant  to  the  custody  of  the  commissioner  for
      confinement in a secure facility for care and treatment for  six  months
      from the date of the order.
        (g)  "First  retention order" means an order which is effective at the
      expiration of  the  period  prescribed  in  a  commitment  order  for  a
      recommitment  order, authorizing continued custody of a defendant by the
      commissioner for a period not to exceed one year.
        (h) "Second retention order" means an order which is effective at  the
      expiration  of  the  period  prescribed  in  a  first  retention  order,
      authorizing continued custody of a defendant by the commissioner  for  a
      period not to exceed two years.
        (i)  "Subsequent retention order" means an order which is effective at
      the expiration of the period prescribed in a second retention order or a
      prior subsequent retention order  authorizing  continued  custody  of  a
      defendant by the commissioner for a period not to exceed two years.
        (j)  "Retention  order"  means  a  first  retention  order,  a  second
      retention order or a subsequent retention order.
        (k) "Furlough order" means an  order  directing  the  commissioner  to
      allow  a  defendant  in  confinement  pursuant  to  a  commitment order,
      recommitment order or retention order to temporarily leave the  facility
      for  a  period  not  exceeding fourteen days, either with or without the
      constant supervision of one or more employees of the facility.
        (l) "Transfer order" means an  order  directing  the  commissioner  to
      transfer  a  defendant  from  a secure facility to a non-secure facility
      under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any non-secure facility
      designated by the commissioner.
        (m)  "Release  order"  means  an  order  directing the commissioner to
      terminate  a  defendant's  in-patient  status  without  terminating  the
      commissioner's responsibility for the defendant.
        (n)   "Discharge  order"  means  an  order  terminating  an  order  of
      conditions or unconditionally discharging a defendant  from  supervision
      under the provisions of this section.
        (o)  "Order  of  conditions"  means  an order directing a defendant to
      comply with this prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which
      the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and,  in
      addition,  where  a  defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to
      leave  the  facility  without  authorization.  In   addition   to   such
      conditions,  when  determined to be reasonably necessary or appropriate,
      an order of  conditions  may  be  accompanied  by  a  special  order  of
      conditions   set  forth  in  a  separate  document  requiring  that  the
      defendant: (i) stay away from the home, school,  business  or  place  of
      employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
      court,  of  such  offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
      threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims  of  the
      offense  and  such  members of the family or household of such victim or
      victims as shall be specifically named by  the  court  in  such  special
      order.  An  order  of conditions or special order of conditions shall be
* * *