Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
        (b)  "Secure  facility"  means  a  facility within the state office of
      mental  health  or  the  state  office   of   mental   retardation   and
      developmental  disabilities  which  is staffed with personnel adequately
      trained in security methods and is so equipped as to minimize  the  risk
      or  danger  of escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by
      the commissioner.
        (c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant  currently
      suffers  from  a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
      twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that  because
      of  such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
      or others.
        (d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant  currently  suffers  from  a
      mental  illness  for  which  care  and  treatment  as  a patient, in the
      in-patient services of a psychiatric center under  the  jurisdiction  of
      the  state  office  of  mental  health, is essential to such defendant's
      welfare and that his judgment is  so  impaired  that  he  is  unable  to
      understand  the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
      is mentally retarded, the term  "mentally  ill"  shall  also  mean,  for
      purposes  of  this  section,  that  the defendant is in need of care and
      treatment as a resident in the in-patient services  of  a  developmental
      center  or  other  residential  facility  for  the mentally retarded and
* * *
        (r) "Licensed psychologist" means a person  who  is  registered  as  a
      psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
        (s)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who has been designated  by  the  commissioner  to
      examine a defendant pursuant to this section, and such designee need not
      be an employee of the department of mental hygiene.
        2.  Examination  order; psychiatric examiners. Upon entry of a verdict
      of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect,  or  upon  the
      acceptance  of  a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or
      defect, the court must immediately  issue  an  examination  order.  Upon
      receipt  of  such  order,  the commissioner must designate two qualified
      psychiatric  examiners  to  conduct  the  examination  to  examine   the
      defendant.  In  conducting  their examination, the psychiatric examiners
      may employ any method which is accepted by the  medical  profession  for
      the  examination  of  persons  alleged  to be suffering from a dangerous
      mental disorder or to  be  mentally  ill  or  retarded.  The  court  may
      authorize  a  psychiatrist or psychologist retained by a defendant to be
      present at such examination.  The  clerk  of  the  court  must  promptly
      forward  a  copy  of  the  examination order to the mental hygiene legal
* * *
      order,  the  court must grant the application and issue a furlough order
      containing any terms and conditions that the court  deems  necessary  or
      appropriate.  If the defendant fails to return to the secure facility at
      the time  specified  in  the  furlough  order,  then,  for  purposes  of
      subdivision  nineteen  of  this  section,  he  shall  be  deemed to have
      escaped.
        11. Transfer order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
      for a transfer order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant  is
      in  his  custody  pursuant to a retention order or a recommitment order,
      and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant does not  have  a
      dangerous mental disorder or that, consistent with the public safety and
      welfare  of  the  community and the defendant, the clinical condition of
      the defendant  warrants  his  transfer  from  a  secure  facility  to  a
      non-secure facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any
      non-secure  facility designated by the commissioner. The application for
      a transfer order may be made to the court that issued  the  order  under
      which  the  defendant  is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
      county where the secure facility is located. The commissioner must  give
      ten days written notice to the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal service. Upon receipt of
* * *
      may designate one or more psychiatric examiners to examine the defendant
      and  submit  a report of their findings. The district attorney may apply
      to the court for an order directing that  the  defendant  submit  to  an
      examination  by  a  psychiatric  examiner  designated  by  the  district
      attorney, and such psychiatric examiner may testify at the hearing.
        16. Rehearing and review. Any defendant who is in the custody  of  the
      commissioner  pursuant  to  a  commitment order, a retention order, or a
      recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within  thirty
      days  after  the  making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of
      the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the  provisions  of
      section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.
        17. Rights of defendants. Subject to the limitations and provisions of
      this  section,  a defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner
      pursuant to this section shall have the rights granted to patients under
      the mental hygiene law.
        18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person confined  by
      reason of a commitment order, recommitment order or retention order to a
      secure  facility  may  be discharged or released unless the commissioner
      shall deliver written notice, at least four  days  excluding  Saturdays,
      Sundays  and holidays, in advance of such discharge or release to all of
      the following:
        (a) the district attorney.
        (b) the police department having jurisdiction of the area to which the
      defendant is to be discharged or released.
* * *
      clinical staff of the facility. Such notice must be given by  any  means
      reasonably calculated to give prompt actual notice. The defendant may be
      apprehended,  restrained,  transported  to, and returned to the facility
      from which he escaped by any peace officer, and it shall be the duty  of
      the officer to assist any representative of the commissioner to take the
      defendant into custody upon the request of such representative.
        20. Required affidavit. No application may be made by the commissioner
      under  this  section without an accompanying affidavit from at least one
      psychiatric examiner supportive of relief requested in the  application,
      which  affidavit  shall be served on all parties entitled to receive the
      notice of application. Such affidavit shall set  forth  the  defendant's
      clinical  diagnosis,  a detailed analysis of his or her mental condition
      which caused the psychiatric examiner to formulate an opinion,  and  the
      opinion  of  the psychiatric examiner with respect to the defendant. Any
      application submitted without the required affidavit shall be  dismissed
      by the court.
        21.  Appeals.  (a) A party to proceedings conducted in accordance with
      the provisions of this section may take an  appeal  to  an  intermediate
      appellate  court  by  permission  of the intermediate appellate court as
      follows:
        (i) the commissioner may appeal  from  any  release  order,  retention
* * *