Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
      mental  illness  for  which  care  and  treatment  as  a patient, in the
      in-patient services of a psychiatric center under  the  jurisdiction  of
      the  state  office  of  mental  health, is essential to such defendant's
      welfare and that his judgment is  so  impaired  that  he  is  unable  to
      understand  the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
      is mentally retarded, the term  "mentally  ill"  shall  also  mean,  for
      purposes  of  this  section,  that  the defendant is in need of care and
      treatment as a resident in the in-patient services  of  a  developmental
      center  or  other  residential  facility  for  the mentally retarded and
      developmentally disabled under the jurisdiction of the state  office  of
      mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (e)  "Examination  order"  means an order directed to the commissioner
      requiring that a  defendant  submit  to  a  psychiatric  examination  to
      determine  whether  the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
      he does not have dangerous mental disorder, whether he is mentally ill.
        (f)  "Commitment  order"  or  "recommitment  order"  means  an   order
      committing   a   defendant  to  the  custody  of  the  commissioner  for
      confinement in a secure facility for care and treatment for  six  months
      from the date of the order.
        (g)  "First  retention order" means an order which is effective at the
* * *
      employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
      court,  of  such  offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
      threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims  of  the
      offense  and  such  members of the family or household of such victim or
      victims as shall be specifically named by  the  court  in  such  special
      order.  An  order  of conditions or special order of conditions shall be
      valid for five years from the date of its  issuance,  except  that,  for
      good cause shown, the court may extend the period for an additional five
      years.
        (p) "District attorney" means the office which prosecuted the criminal
      action  resulting in the verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of
      mental disease or defect.
        (q) "Qualified psychiatrist" means a physician who (i) is a  diplomate
      of  the  American board of psychiatry and neurology or is eligible to be
      certified  by  that  board;  or  (ii)  is  certified  by  the   American
      osteopathic  board  of  neurology  and  psychiatry  or is eligible to be
      certified by that board.
        (r) "Licensed psychologist" means a person  who  is  registered  as  a
      psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
        (s)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who has been designated  by  the  commissioner  to
* * *
      on  its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant
      has a dangerous mental disorder, and it must conduct such hearing  if  a
      demand therefor is made by the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for  the  defendant, or the mental hygiene legal service within ten days
      from the date that notice of the application was given to them. If  such
      a hearing is held on an application for retention, the commissioner must
      establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the defendant has a
      dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  The  district  attorney
      shall  be  entitled  to  appear and present evidence at such hearing. If
      such a hearing is held on  an  application  for  release,  the  district
      attorney  must  establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the
      defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  If  the
      court  finds  that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder it must
      issue a second retention order. If the court finds that the defendant is
      mentally ill but does not have a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  it  must
      issue  a  second  retention order and, pursuant to subdivision eleven of
      this section, a transfer order and an order of conditions. If the  court
      finds  that  the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder and
      is not mentally ill, it must issue a  release  order  and  an  order  of
* * *
      examination  by  a  psychiatric  examiner  designated  by  the  district
      attorney, and such psychiatric examiner may testify at the hearing.
        16. Rehearing and review. Any defendant who is in the custody  of  the
      commissioner  pursuant  to  a  commitment order, a retention order, or a
      recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within  thirty
      days  after  the  making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of
      the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the  provisions  of
      section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.
        17. Rights of defendants. Subject to the limitations and provisions of
      this  section,  a defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner
      pursuant to this section shall have the rights granted to patients under
      the mental hygiene law.
        18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person confined  by
      reason of a commitment order, recommitment order or retention order to a
      secure  facility  may  be discharged or released unless the commissioner
      shall deliver written notice, at least four  days  excluding  Saturdays,
      Sundays  and holidays, in advance of such discharge or release to all of
      the following:
        (a) the district attorney.
        (b) the police department having jurisdiction of the area to which the
      defendant is to be discharged or released.
        (c) any other person the court may designate.
* * *