Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
      mental  health  or  the  state  office   of   mental   retardation   and
      developmental  disabilities  which  is staffed with personnel adequately
      trained in security methods and is so equipped as to minimize  the  risk
      or  danger  of escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by
      the commissioner.
        (c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant  currently
      suffers  from  a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
      twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that  because
      of  such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
      or others.
        (d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant  currently  suffers  from  a
      mental  illness  for  which  care  and  treatment  as  a patient, in the
      in-patient services of a psychiatric center under  the  jurisdiction  of
      the  state  office  of  mental  health, is essential to such defendant's
      welfare and that his judgment is  so  impaired  that  he  is  unable  to
      understand  the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
      is mentally retarded, the term  "mentally  ill"  shall  also  mean,  for
      purposes  of  this  section,  that  the defendant is in need of care and
      treatment as a resident in the in-patient services  of  a  developmental
      center  or  other  residential  facility  for  the mentally retarded and
      developmentally disabled under the jurisdiction of the state  office  of
      mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (e)  "Examination  order"  means an order directed to the commissioner
      requiring that a  defendant  submit  to  a  psychiatric  examination  to
      determine  whether  the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
* * *
      order,  the  court must grant the application and issue a furlough order
      containing any terms and conditions that the court  deems  necessary  or
      appropriate.  If the defendant fails to return to the secure facility at
      the time  specified  in  the  furlough  order,  then,  for  purposes  of
      subdivision  nineteen  of  this  section,  he  shall  be  deemed to have
      escaped.
        11. Transfer order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
      for a transfer order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant  is
      in  his  custody  pursuant to a retention order or a recommitment order,
      and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant does not  have  a
      dangerous mental disorder or that, consistent with the public safety and
      welfare  of  the  community and the defendant, the clinical condition of
      the defendant  warrants  his  transfer  from  a  secure  facility  to  a
      non-secure facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any
      non-secure  facility designated by the commissioner. The application for
      a transfer order may be made to the court that issued  the  order  under
      which  the  defendant  is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
      county where the secure facility is located. The commissioner must  give
      ten days written notice to the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal service. Upon receipt of
      such application, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to
      determine  whether  the  application should be granted, and must conduct
      such hearing if the demand therefor is made by the district attorney. At
      such hearing, the district attorney must establish to  the  satisfaction
      of  the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or that
      the issuance of a transfer order is inconsistent with the public  safety
      and  welfare  of the community. The court must grant the application and
      issue a transfer order if the court finds that the  defendant  does  not
      have  a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  or  if  the  court finds that the
      issuance of a transfer order is consistent with the  public  safety  and
      welfare  of  the  community  and  the  defendant  and  that the clinical
      condition of the defendant, warrants his transfer from a secure facility
      to a non-secure facility. A court must also issue a transfer order when,
      in connection with an application for a first retention  order  pursuant
      to subdivision eight of this section or a second or subsequent retention
      order  pursuant  to  subdivision  nine  of this section, it finds that a
      defendant is mentally ill but does not have a dangerous mental disorder.
      Whenever a court issues a transfer order it must also issue an order  of
      conditions.
* * *
      this section, it finds that the defendant  does  not  have  a  dangerous
      mental  disorder  and  is  not  mentally  ill. Whenever a court issues a
      release order it must also issue an order of conditions.  If  the  court
      has  previously  issued  a transfer order and an order of conditions, it
      must issue a new order of conditions upon issuing a release  order.  The
      order  of  conditions  issued  in conjunction with a release order shall
      incorporate a written service plan prepared by a  psychiatrist  familiar
      with  the  defendant's case history and approved by the court, and shall
      contain any conditions  that  the  court  determines  to  be  reasonably
      necessary  or  appropriate.  It  shall  be  the  responsibility  of  the
      commissioner to determine that such defendant is receiving the  services
      specified  in  the  written  service  plan  and  is  complying  with any
      conditions specified in such plan and the order of conditions.
        13. Discharge order. The commissioner may apply for a discharge order,
      pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant has been continuously  on
      an  out-patient  status  for  three  years or more pursuant to a release
      order, and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant no  longer
      has  a  dangerous mental disorder and is no longer mentally ill and that
      the issuance of a discharge order is consistent with the  public  safety
* * *
      receipt of such application the court must order the defendant to appear
      before  it  for  a hearing to determine if the defendant has a dangerous
      mental disorder. Such order may be in the  form  of  a  written  notice,
      specifying  the time and place of appearance, served personally upon the
      defendant, or mailed to his last known address, as the court may direct.
      If  the  defendant  fails  to appear in court as directed, the court may
      issue a warrant to an appropriate peace officer directing  him  to  take
      the  defendant  into  custody  and  bring  him before the court. In such
      circumstance, the court may direct that the defendant be confined in  an
      appropriate institution located near the place where the court sits. The
      court  must  conduct  a hearing to determine whether the defendant has a
      dangerous mental disorder. At such hearing, the applicant, whether he be
      the  commissioner  or  the  district  attorney  must  establish  to  the
      satisfaction  of  the  court  that  the defendant has a dangerous mental
      disorder. If the applicant is the commissioner,  the  district  attorney
      shall be entitled to appear and present evidence at such hearing; if the
      applicant  is  the district attorney, the commissioner shall be entitled
      to appear and present evidence at such hearing. If the court finds  that
      the  defendant  has  a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  it  must  issue  a
* * *