Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
      terminate  a  defendant's  in-patient  status  without  terminating  the
      commissioner's responsibility for the defendant.
        (n)   "Discharge  order"  means  an  order  terminating  an  order  of
      conditions or unconditionally discharging a defendant  from  supervision
      under the provisions of this section.
        (o)  "Order  of  conditions"  means  an order directing a defendant to
      comply with this prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which
      the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and,  in
      addition,  where  a  defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to
      leave  the  facility  without  authorization.  In   addition   to   such
      conditions,  when  determined to be reasonably necessary or appropriate,
      an order of  conditions  may  be  accompanied  by  a  special  order  of
      conditions   set  forth  in  a  separate  document  requiring  that  the
      defendant: (i) stay away from the home, school,  business  or  place  of
      employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
      court,  of  such  offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
      threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims  of  the
      offense  and  such  members of the family or household of such victim or
      victims as shall be specifically named by  the  court  in  such  special
* * *
      of  the  American board of psychiatry and neurology or is eligible to be
      certified  by  that  board;  or  (ii)  is  certified  by  the   American
      osteopathic  board  of  neurology  and  psychiatry  or is eligible to be
      certified by that board.
        (r) "Licensed psychologist" means a person  who  is  registered  as  a
      psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
        (s)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who has been designated  by  the  commissioner  to
      examine a defendant pursuant to this section, and such designee need not
      be an employee of the department of mental hygiene.
        2.  Examination  order; psychiatric examiners. Upon entry of a verdict
      of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect,  or  upon  the
      acceptance  of  a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or
      defect, the court must immediately  issue  an  examination  order.  Upon
      receipt  of  such  order,  the commissioner must designate two qualified
      psychiatric  examiners  to  conduct  the  examination  to  examine   the
      defendant.  In  conducting  their examination, the psychiatric examiners
      may employ any method which is accepted by the  medical  profession  for
      the  examination  of  persons  alleged  to be suffering from a dangerous
      mental disorder or to  be  mentally  ill  or  retarded.  The  court  may
* * *
      appropriate.  If the defendant fails to return to the secure facility at
      the time  specified  in  the  furlough  order,  then,  for  purposes  of
      subdivision  nineteen  of  this  section,  he  shall  be  deemed to have
      escaped.
        11. Transfer order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
      for a transfer order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant  is
      in  his  custody  pursuant to a retention order or a recommitment order,
      and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant does not  have  a
      dangerous mental disorder or that, consistent with the public safety and
      welfare  of  the  community and the defendant, the clinical condition of
      the defendant  warrants  his  transfer  from  a  secure  facility  to  a
      non-secure facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any
      non-secure  facility designated by the commissioner. The application for
      a transfer order may be made to the court that issued  the  order  under
      which  the  defendant  is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
      county where the secure facility is located. The commissioner must  give
      ten days written notice to the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal service. Upon receipt of
      such application, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to
      determine  whether  the  application should be granted, and must conduct
* * *
      mental  disorder  and  is  not  mentally  ill. Whenever a court issues a
      release order it must also issue an order of conditions.  If  the  court
      has  previously  issued  a transfer order and an order of conditions, it
      must issue a new order of conditions upon issuing a release  order.  The
      order  of  conditions  issued  in conjunction with a release order shall
      incorporate a written service plan prepared by a  psychiatrist  familiar
      with  the  defendant's case history and approved by the court, and shall
      contain any conditions  that  the  court  determines  to  be  reasonably
      necessary  or  appropriate.  It  shall  be  the  responsibility  of  the
      commissioner to determine that such defendant is receiving the  services
      specified  in  the  written  service  plan  and  is  complying  with any
      conditions specified in such plan and the order of conditions.
        13. Discharge order. The commissioner may apply for a discharge order,
      pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant has been continuously  on
      an  out-patient  status  for  three  years or more pursuant to a release
      order, and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant no  longer
      has  a  dangerous mental disorder and is no longer mentally ill and that
      the issuance of a discharge order is consistent with the  public  safety
      and  welfare  of  the community and the defendant. The application for a
* * *
      may designate one or more psychiatric examiners to examine the defendant
      and  submit  a report of their findings. The district attorney may apply
      to the court for an order directing that  the  defendant  submit  to  an
      examination  by  a  psychiatric  examiner  designated  by  the  district
      attorney, and such psychiatric examiner may testify at the hearing.
        16. Rehearing and review. Any defendant who is in the custody  of  the
      commissioner  pursuant  to  a  commitment order, a retention order, or a
      recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within  thirty
      days  after  the  making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of
      the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the  provisions  of
      section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.
        17. Rights of defendants. Subject to the limitations and provisions of
      this  section,  a defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner
      pursuant to this section shall have the rights granted to patients under
      the mental hygiene law.
        18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person confined  by
      reason of a commitment order, recommitment order or retention order to a
      secure  facility  may  be discharged or released unless the commissioner
      shall deliver written notice, at least four  days  excluding  Saturdays,
      Sundays  and holidays, in advance of such discharge or release to all of
      the following:
        (a) the district attorney.
* * *
      appellate  court  by  permission  of the intermediate appellate court as
      follows:
        (i) the commissioner may appeal  from  any  release  order,  retention
      order,   transfer  order,  discharge  order,  order  of  conditions,  or
      recommitment order, for which he has not applied;
        (ii) a defendant, or the mental hygiene legal service on  his  or  her
      behalf,   may   appeal  from  any  commitment  order,  retention  order,
      recommitment order, or, if the defendant has obtained  a  rehearing  and
      review  of  any  such  order  pursuant  to  subdivision  sixteen of this
      section, from an order, not otherwise appealable as of right, issued  in
      accordance  with  the  provisions of section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental
      hygiene law authorizing continued retention under  the  original  order,
      provided,  however,  that  a  defendant  who  takes  an  appeal  from  a
      commitment  order,  retention  order,  or  recommitment  order  may  not
      subsequently  obtain  a  rehearing  and review of such order pursuant to
      subdivision sixteen of this section;
        (iii) the  district  attorney  may  appeal  from  any  release  order,
      transfer order, discharge order, order of conditions, furlough order, or
      order denying an application for a recommitment order which he opposed.
        (b)  An  aggrieved  party  may  appeal  from  a  final  order  of  the
      intermediate appellate court to the court of appeals  by  permission  of
* * *