Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
        (c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant  currently
      suffers  from  a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
      twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that  because
      of  such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
      or others.
        (d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant  currently  suffers  from  a
      mental  illness  for  which  care  and  treatment  as  a patient, in the
      in-patient services of a psychiatric center under  the  jurisdiction  of
      the  state  office  of  mental  health, is essential to such defendant's
      welfare and that his judgment is  so  impaired  that  he  is  unable  to
      understand  the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
      is mentally retarded, the term  "mentally  ill"  shall  also  mean,  for
      purposes  of  this  section,  that  the defendant is in need of care and
      treatment as a resident in the in-patient services  of  a  developmental
      center  or  other  residential  facility  for  the mentally retarded and
      developmentally disabled under the jurisdiction of the state  office  of
      mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (e)  "Examination  order"  means an order directed to the commissioner
      requiring that a  defendant  submit  to  a  psychiatric  examination  to
      determine  whether  the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
* * *
      six  of this section, the court finds that the defendant is mentally ill
      but does not  have  a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  the  provisions  of
      articles  nine  or fifteen of the mental hygiene law shall apply at that
      stage of the proceedings and at all subsequent proceedings. Having found
      that the defendant is mentally ill, the court must  issue  an  order  of
      conditions  and  an order committing the defendant to the custody of the
      commissioner. The latter order shall be deemed an order made pursuant to
      the mental hygiene law and not pursuant to  this  section,  and  further
      retention,  conditional  release or discharge of such defendant shall be
      in accordance with the provisions of the mental hygiene law. If, at  the
      conclusion  of  the  initial hearing, the court finds that the defendant
      does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not mentally  ill,  the
      court  must discharge the defendant either unconditionally or subject to
      an order of conditions.
        7-a. Whenever the court issues a special order of conditions  pursuant
      to  this  section,  the  commissioner  shall  make reasonable efforts to
      notify the victim or victims or the designated witness or witnesses that
      a special order  of  conditions  containing  such  provisions  has  been
      issued,  unless  such  victim  or witness has requested that such notice
      should not be provided.
        8. First retention order. When a defendant is in the  custody  of  the
      commissioner  pursuant  to a commitment order, the commissioner must, at
      least thirty days prior to the expiration of the  period  prescribed  in
      the  order,  apply  to the court that issued the order, or to a superior
      court in the county where the secure facility is located,  for  a  first
      retention  order  or a release order. The commissioner must give written
* * *
      on  its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant
      has a dangerous mental disorder, and it must conduct such hearing  if  a
      demand therefor is made by the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for  the  defendant, or the mental hygiene legal service within ten days
      from the date that notice of the application was given to them. If  such
      a hearing is held on an application for retention, the commissioner must
      establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the defendant has a
      dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  The  district  attorney
      shall  be  entitled  to  appear and present evidence at such hearing. If
      such a hearing is held on  an  application  for  release,  the  district
      attorney  must  establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the
      defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  If  the
      court  finds  that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder it must
      issue a second retention order. If the court finds that the defendant is
      mentally ill but does not have a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  it  must
      issue  a  second  retention order and, pursuant to subdivision eleven of
      this section, a transfer order and an order of conditions. If the  court
      finds  that  the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder and
      is not mentally ill, it must issue a  release  order  and  an  order  of
      conditions  pursuant  to  subdivision  twelve  of  this  section. When a
      defendant is in the custody of the commissioner prior to the  expiration
      of the period prescribed in a second retention order, the procedures set
      forth  in  this subdivision for the issuance of a second retention order
      shall govern the application for and  the  issuance  of  any  subsequent
      retention order.
        10.  Furlough  order. The commissioner may apply for a furlough order,
      pursuant to this  subdivision,  when  a  defendant  is  in  his  custody
      pursuant  to  a commitment order, recommitment order, or retention order
      and the commissioner is of the view that,  consistent  with  the  public
      safety  and  welfare  of  the  community and the defendant, the clinical
      condition of  the  defendant  warrants  a  granting  of  the  privileges
* * *
      defendant warrants a granting of the privileges authorized by a furlough
      order,  the  court must grant the application and issue a furlough order
      containing any terms and conditions that the court  deems  necessary  or
      appropriate.  If the defendant fails to return to the secure facility at
      the time  specified  in  the  furlough  order,  then,  for  purposes  of
      subdivision  nineteen  of  this  section,  he  shall  be  deemed to have
      escaped.
        11. Transfer order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
      for a transfer order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant  is
      in  his  custody  pursuant to a retention order or a recommitment order,
      and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant does not  have  a
      dangerous mental disorder or that, consistent with the public safety and
      welfare  of  the  community and the defendant, the clinical condition of
      the defendant  warrants  his  transfer  from  a  secure  facility  to  a
      non-secure facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any
      non-secure  facility designated by the commissioner. The application for
      a transfer order may be made to the court that issued  the  order  under
      which  the  defendant  is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
      county where the secure facility is located. The commissioner must  give
      ten days written notice to the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
* * *
      commitment, a written service plan for continued treatment  which  shall
      include the information specified in subdivision (g) of section 29.15 of
      the  mental hygiene law, and a detailed statement of the extent to which
      supervision of the defendant after release is proposed. The commissioner
      must give  ten  days  written  notice  to  the  district  attorney,  the
      defendant,  counsel  for  the  defendant,  and  the mental hygiene legal
      service. Upon receipt of  such  application,  the  court  must  promptly
      conduct a hearing to determine the defendant's present mental condition.
      At   such   hearing,   the  district  attorney  must  establish  to  the
      satisfaction of the court that the  defendant  has  a  dangerous  mental
      disorder or is mentally ill. If the court finds that the defendant has a
      dangerous  mental  disorder,  it must deny the application for a release
      order. If the court finds that the defendant does not have  a  dangerous
      mental  disorder  but  is  mentally  ill, it must issue a transfer order
      pursuant to subdivision eleven of this section if the defendant is  then
      confined  in  a  secure  facility. If the court finds that the defendant
      does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not  mentally  ill,  it
      must  grant the application and issue a release order. A court must also
      issue a release order when, in connection  with  an  application  for  a
* * *
      transfer order, discharge order, order of conditions, furlough order, or
      order denying an application for a recommitment order which he opposed.
        (b)  An  aggrieved  party  may  appeal  from  a  final  order  of  the
      intermediate appellate court to the court of appeals  by  permission  of
      the intermediate appellate court granted before application to the court
      of appeals, or by permission of the court of appeals upon refusal by the
      intermediate appellate court or upon direct application.
        (c)  An  appeal  taken under this subdivision shall be deemed civil in
      nature, and shall be governed by the laws and rules applicable to  civil
      appeals;  provided, however, that a stay of the order appealed from must
      be obtained in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) hereof.
        (d) The court from or to  which  an  appeal  is  taken  may  stay  all
      proceedings  to  enforce  the  order  appealed from pending an appeal or
      determination on a motion for permission  to  appeal,  or  may  grant  a
      limited stay, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may
      vacate,  limit,  or  modify  a  stay  previously  granted.  If the order
      appealed from is affirmed or modified, the stay shall continue for  five
      days  after  service  upon  the  appellant of the order of affirmance or
      modification with notice of its entry in the court to which  the  appeal
      was  taken.  If  a  motion is made for permission to appeal from such an
* * *