Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
        (r) "Licensed psychologist" means a person  who  is  registered  as  a
      psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
        (s)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who has been designated  by  the  commissioner  to
      examine a defendant pursuant to this section, and such designee need not
      be an employee of the department of mental hygiene.
        2.  Examination  order; psychiatric examiners. Upon entry of a verdict
      of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect,  or  upon  the
      acceptance  of  a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or
      defect, the court must immediately  issue  an  examination  order.  Upon
      receipt  of  such  order,  the commissioner must designate two qualified
      psychiatric  examiners  to  conduct  the  examination  to  examine   the
      defendant.  In  conducting  their examination, the psychiatric examiners
      may employ any method which is accepted by the  medical  profession  for
      the  examination  of  persons  alleged  to be suffering from a dangerous
      mental disorder or to  be  mentally  ill  or  retarded.  The  court  may
      authorize  a  psychiatrist or psychologist retained by a defendant to be
      present at such examination.  The  clerk  of  the  court  must  promptly
      forward  a  copy  of  the  examination order to the mental hygiene legal
* * *
      on  its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant
      has a dangerous mental disorder, and it must conduct such hearing  if  a
      demand therefor is made by the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for  the  defendant, or the mental hygiene legal service within ten days
      from the date that notice of the application was given to them. If  such
      a hearing is held on an application for retention, the commissioner must
      establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the defendant has a
      dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  The  district  attorney
      shall  be  entitled  to  appear and present evidence at such hearing. If
      such a hearing is held on  an  application  for  release,  the  district
      attorney  must  establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the
      defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  If  the
      court  finds  that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder it must
      issue a second retention order. If the court finds that the defendant is
      mentally ill but does not have a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  it  must
      issue  a  second  retention order and, pursuant to subdivision eleven of
      this section, a transfer order and an order of conditions. If the  court
      finds  that  the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder and
      is not mentally ill, it must issue a  release  order  and  an  order  of
      conditions  pursuant  to  subdivision  twelve  of  this  section. When a
      defendant is in the custody of the commissioner prior to the  expiration
      of the period prescribed in a second retention order, the procedures set
      forth  in  this subdivision for the issuance of a second retention order
* * *
      order  pursuant  to  subdivision  nine  of this section, it finds that a
      defendant is mentally ill but does not have a dangerous mental disorder.
      Whenever a court issues a transfer order it must also issue an order  of
      conditions.
        12.  Release order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
      for a release order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a  defendant  is
      in  his custody pursuant to a retention order or recommitment order, and
      the commissioner is of the view that  the  defendant  no  longer  has  a
      dangerous mental disorder and is no longer mentally ill. The application
      for a release order may be made to the court that issued the order under
      which  the  defendant  is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
      county where the facility is located. The  application  must  contain  a
      description of the defendant's current mental condition, the past course
      of  treatment,  a  history  of the defendant's conduct subsequent to his
      commitment, a written service plan for continued treatment  which  shall
      include the information specified in subdivision (g) of section 29.15 of
      the  mental hygiene law, and a detailed statement of the extent to which
      supervision of the defendant after release is proposed. The commissioner
      must give  ten  days  written  notice  to  the  district  attorney,  the
      defendant,  counsel  for  the  defendant,  and  the mental hygiene legal
* * *