Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
        (b)  "Secure  facility"  means  a  facility within the state office of
      mental  health  or  the  state  office   of   mental   retardation   and
      developmental  disabilities  which  is staffed with personnel adequately
      trained in security methods and is so equipped as to minimize  the  risk
      or  danger  of escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by
      the commissioner.
        (c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant  currently
      suffers  from  a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
      twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that  because
      of  such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
      or others.
        (d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant  currently  suffers  from  a
      mental  illness  for  which  care  and  treatment  as  a patient, in the
      in-patient services of a psychiatric center under  the  jurisdiction  of
      the  state  office  of  mental  health, is essential to such defendant's
      welfare and that his judgment is  so  impaired  that  he  is  unable  to
      understand  the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
      is mentally retarded, the term  "mentally  ill"  shall  also  mean,  for
      purposes  of  this  section,  that  the defendant is in need of care and
      treatment as a resident in the in-patient services  of  a  developmental
      center  or  other  residential  facility  for  the mentally retarded and
      developmentally disabled under the jurisdiction of the state  office  of
      mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
* * *
      on  its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant
      has a dangerous mental disorder, and it must conduct such hearing  if  a
      demand therefor is made by the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for  the  defendant, or the mental hygiene legal service within ten days
      from the date that notice of the application was given to them. If  such
      a hearing is held on an application for retention, the commissioner must
      establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the defendant has a
      dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  The  district  attorney
      shall  be  entitled  to  appear and present evidence at such hearing. If
      such a hearing is held on  an  application  for  release,  the  district
      attorney  must  establish  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the
      defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is  mentally  ill.  If  the
      court  finds  that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder it must
      issue a second retention order. If the court finds that the defendant is
      mentally ill but does not have a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  it  must
      issue  a  second  retention order and, pursuant to subdivision eleven of
      this section, a transfer order and an order of conditions. If the  court
      finds  that  the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder and
      is not mentally ill, it must issue a  release  order  and  an  order  of
      conditions  pursuant  to  subdivision  twelve  of  this  section. When a
      defendant is in the custody of the commissioner prior to the  expiration
      of the period prescribed in a second retention order, the procedures set
      forth  in  this subdivision for the issuance of a second retention order
* * *
      subdivision  nineteen  of  this  section,  he  shall  be  deemed to have
      escaped.
        11. Transfer order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
      for a transfer order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant  is
      in  his  custody  pursuant to a retention order or a recommitment order,
      and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant does not  have  a
      dangerous mental disorder or that, consistent with the public safety and
      welfare  of  the  community and the defendant, the clinical condition of
      the defendant  warrants  his  transfer  from  a  secure  facility  to  a
      non-secure facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any
      non-secure  facility designated by the commissioner. The application for
      a transfer order may be made to the court that issued  the  order  under
      which  the  defendant  is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
      county where the secure facility is located. The commissioner must  give
      ten days written notice to the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
      for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal service. Upon receipt of
      such application, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to
      determine  whether  the  application should be granted, and must conduct
      such hearing if the demand therefor is made by the district attorney. At
      such hearing, the district attorney must establish to  the  satisfaction
      of  the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or that
      the issuance of a transfer order is inconsistent with the public  safety
      and  welfare  of the community. The court must grant the application and
      issue a transfer order if the court finds that the  defendant  does  not
      have  a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  or  if  the  court finds that the
      issuance of a transfer order is consistent with the  public  safety  and
      welfare  of  the  community  and  the  defendant  and  that the clinical
      condition of the defendant, warrants his transfer from a secure facility
      to a non-secure facility. A court must also issue a transfer order when,
      in connection with an application for a first retention  order  pursuant
      to subdivision eight of this section or a second or subsequent retention
      order  pursuant  to  subdivision  nine  of this section, it finds that a
      defendant is mentally ill but does not have a dangerous mental disorder.
      Whenever a court issues a transfer order it must also issue an order  of
      conditions.
* * *