Section 330.20. Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  • 1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
* * *
      terminate  a  defendant's  in-patient  status  without  terminating  the
      commissioner's responsibility for the defendant.
        (n)   "Discharge  order"  means  an  order  terminating  an  order  of
      conditions or unconditionally discharging a defendant  from  supervision
      under the provisions of this section.
        (o)  "Order  of  conditions"  means  an order directing a defendant to
      comply with this prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which
      the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and,  in
      addition,  where  a  defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to
      leave  the  facility  without  authorization.  In   addition   to   such
      conditions,  when  determined to be reasonably necessary or appropriate,
      an order of  conditions  may  be  accompanied  by  a  special  order  of
      conditions   set  forth  in  a  separate  document  requiring  that  the
      defendant: (i) stay away from the home, school,  business  or  place  of
      employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
      court,  of  such  offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
      threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims  of  the
      offense  and  such  members of the family or household of such victim or
      victims as shall be specifically named by  the  court  in  such  special
      order.  An  order  of conditions or special order of conditions shall be
* * *
      order. If the  court  is  not  satisfied  with  the  findings  of  these
      psychiatric  examiners,  the  court may designate one or more additional
      psychiatric examiners pursuant to subdivision fifteen of  this  section.
      The  court  must furnish a copy of the reports to the district attorney,
      counsel for the defendant and the mental hygiene legal service.
        6. Initial hearing; commitment order. After  the  examination  reports
      are  submitted,  the  court must, within ten days of the receipt of such
      reports, conduct an initial hearing to determine the defendant's present
      mental condition. If the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner
      pursuant to an examination order, the court must direct the  sheriff  to
      obtain custody of the defendant from the commissioner and to confine the
      defendant  pending further order of the court, except that the court may
      direct the sheriff to confine the defendant in  an  institution  located
      near  the  place  where  the  court  sits  if  that institution has been
      designated by the commissioner as suitable for the temporary and  secure
      detention  of  mentally  disabled  persons. At such initial hearing, the
      district attorney must establish to the satisfaction of the  court  that
      the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill. If the
      court  finds that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it must
      issue a commitment order. If the court finds that the defendant does not
      have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill, the provisions  of
      subdivision seven of this section shall apply.
        7.  Initial  hearing  civil commitment and order of conditions. If, at
      the conclusion of the initial hearing conducted pursuant to  subdivision
      six  of this section, the court finds that the defendant is mentally ill
      but does not  have  a  dangerous  mental  disorder,  the  provisions  of
      articles  nine  or fifteen of the mental hygiene law shall apply at that
* * *
      this section, it finds that the defendant  does  not  have  a  dangerous
      mental  disorder  and  is  not  mentally  ill. Whenever a court issues a
      release order it must also issue an order of conditions.  If  the  court
      has  previously  issued  a transfer order and an order of conditions, it
      must issue a new order of conditions upon issuing a release  order.  The
      order  of  conditions  issued  in conjunction with a release order shall
      incorporate a written service plan prepared by a  psychiatrist  familiar
      with  the  defendant's case history and approved by the court, and shall
      contain any conditions  that  the  court  determines  to  be  reasonably
      necessary  or  appropriate.  It  shall  be  the  responsibility  of  the
      commissioner to determine that such defendant is receiving the  services
      specified  in  the  written  service  plan  and  is  complying  with any
      conditions specified in such plan and the order of conditions.
        13. Discharge order. The commissioner may apply for a discharge order,
      pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant has been continuously  on
      an  out-patient  status  for  three  years or more pursuant to a release
      order, and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant no  longer
      has  a  dangerous mental disorder and is no longer mentally ill and that
      the issuance of a discharge order is consistent with the  public  safety
* * *
        16. Rehearing and review. Any defendant who is in the custody  of  the
      commissioner  pursuant  to  a  commitment order, a retention order, or a
      recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within  thirty
      days  after  the  making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of
      the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the  provisions  of
      section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.
        17. Rights of defendants. Subject to the limitations and provisions of
      this  section,  a defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner
      pursuant to this section shall have the rights granted to patients under
      the mental hygiene law.
        18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person confined  by
      reason of a commitment order, recommitment order or retention order to a
      secure  facility  may  be discharged or released unless the commissioner
      shall deliver written notice, at least four  days  excluding  Saturdays,
      Sundays  and holidays, in advance of such discharge or release to all of
      the following:
        (a) the district attorney.
        (b) the police department having jurisdiction of the area to which the
      defendant is to be discharged or released.
        (c) any other person the court may designate.
        The notices required  by  this  subdivision  shall  be  given  by  the
      facility   staff  physician  who  was  treating  the  defendant  or,  if
* * *