Section 320.10. Non-jury trial; when authorized
  • 1.    Except  where  the indictment charges the crime of murder in the
      first degree, the defendant, subject to the  provisions  of  subdivision
      two,  may  at  any time before trial waive a jury trial and consent to a
      trial without a jury in the superior court in which  the  indictment  is
      pending.
        2.  Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant
      in  person  in  open  court  in  the presence of the court, and with the
      approval of the court.    The  court  must  approve  the  execution  and
      submission  of such waiver unless it determines that it is tendered as a
      stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage  or
      that  the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice
      he is making.  If the court disapproves the waiver, it must  state  upon
      the record its reasons for such disapproval.