Section 310.80. Recording and checking of verdict and polling of jury
  • After  a verdict has been rendered, it must be recorded on the minutes
      and read to the jury, and the jurors must be collectively asked  whether
      such is their verdict. Even though no juror makes any declaration in the
      negative,  the  jury must, if either party makes such an application, be
      polled and each juror separately asked whether the verdict announced  by
      the  foreman  is  in  all  respects  his  verdict.  If  upon  either the
      collective or the separate inquiry any juror answers  in  the  negative,
      the  court must refuse to accept the verdict and must direct the jury to
      resume its deliberation. If no disagreement is expressed, the jury  must
      be  discharged  from  the  case, except as otherwise provided in section
      400.27.