Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CPL Criminal Procedure |
Part TWO. THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS |
Title J. PROSECUTION OF INDICTMENTS IN SUPERIOR COURTS--PLEA TO SENTENCE |
Article 310. JURY TRIAL--DELIBERATION AND VERDICT OF JURY |
Section 310.40. Verdict; rendition thereof
1. The verdict must be rendered and announced by the foreperson of the jury in the courtroom in the presence of the court, a prosecutor, the defendant's counsel and the defendant; provided, however, that where the foreperson refuses or is unable to render and announce the verdict, the court may designate another member of the jury to do so. 2. Before rendering and announcing the verdict, the foreperson of the jury, or such other member of the jury as may be designated by the court pursuant to subdivision one, must be asked whether the jury has agreed upon a verdict and must answer in the affirmative.