Section 310.20. Jury deliberation; use of exhibits and other material
  • Upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them:
        1.  Any  exhibits  received  in evidence at the trial which the court,
      after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the  matter,
      in its discretion permits them to take;
        2.  A  written  list  prepared  by  the  court containing the offenses
      submitted to the jury by the  court  in  its  charge  and  the  possible
      verdicts thereon. Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging
      offenses  set  forth  in  the same article of the law, the court may set
      forth the dates, names of complainants or specific  statutory  language,
      without  defining  the  terms, by which the counts may be distinguished;
      provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its  charge
      that  the  sole  purpose  of the notations is to distinguish between the
      counts; and
        3. A written list prepared by the court containing the names of  every
      witness whose testimony has been presented during the trial, if the jury
      requests  such  a list and the court, in its discretion, determines that
      such a list will assist the jury.