Section 280.10. Motion for mistrial
  • At  any  time  during the trial, the court must declare a mistrial and
      order a new trial of the indictment under the following circumstances:
        1.  Upon motion of the defendant, when there occurs during  the  trial
      an  error  or  legal  defect  in  the  proceedings, or conduct inside or
      outside the  courtroom,  which  is  prejudicial  to  the  defendant  and
      deprives  him  of  a fair trial.   When such an error, defect or conduct
      occurs during a joint trial of two or more  defendants  and  a  mistrial
      motion  is  made by one or more but not by all, the court must declare a
      mistrial only as to the defendant or defendants making or joining in the
      motion, and the trial of the other defendant or defendants must proceed;
        2.  Upon motion of the people, when there  occurs  during  the  trial,
      either  inside  or  outside  the  courtroom,  gross  misconduct  by  the
      defendant or some person acting on his behalf, or by a juror,  resulting
      in  substantial  and  irreparable  prejudice to the people's case.  When
      such misconduct occurs during a joint trial of two or  more  defendants,
      and  when  the  court is satisfied that it did not result in substantial
      prejudice to the people's case as against  a  particular  defendant  and
      that such defendant was in no way responsible for the misconduct, it may
      not  declare  a mistrial with respect to such defendant but must proceed
      with the trial as to him;
        3.  Upon motion of either party or upon the court's own  motion,  when
      it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with
      law.