Section 240.50. Discovery; protective orders
  • 1.  The court in which the criminal action is pending may, upon motion
      of  either  party, or of any affected person, or upon determination of a
      motion of either party for an  order  of  discovery,  or  upon  its  own
      initiative,  issue  a  protective order denying, limiting, conditioning,
      delaying or regulating discovery  pursuant  to  this  article  for  good
      cause,  including constitutional limitations, danger to the integrity of
      physical evidence or a substantial risk of physical harm,  intimidation,
      economic  reprisal, bribery or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to
      any person or an  adverse  effect  upon  the  legitimate  needs  of  law
      enforcement,   including   the  protection  of  the  confidentiality  of
      informants, or any other factor or set of factors  which  outweighs  the
      usefulness of the discovery.
        2.   An order limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery
      may, among other things, require that any  material  copied  or  derived
      therefrom  be maintained in the exclusive possession of the attorney for
      the discovering party and be used for the exclusive purpose of preparing
      for the defense or prosecution of the criminal action.
        3.  A motion for a protective order shall  suspend  discovery  of  the
      particular matter in dispute.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this article, the personal
      residence address of a police officer or correction officer shall not be
      required to be disclosed except pursuant to an order issued by  a  court
      following a finding of good cause.