Section 240.44. Discovery; upon pre-trial hearing
  • Subject  to  a    protective  order,  at a pre-trial hearing held in a
      criminal court at which a witness is called to testify, each  party,  at
      the  conclusion  of  the  direct  examination  of each of its witnesses,
      shall, upon request of the other party, make available to that party  to
      the extent not previously disclosed:
        1. Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a
      grand  jury, made by such witness other than the defendant which relates
      to the subject matter of the witness's testimony.
        2. A record of a judgment of conviction of such witness other than the
      defendant if the record of conviction is  known  by  the  prosecutor  or
      defendant, as the case may be, to exist.
        3.  The  existence of any pending criminal action against such witness
      other than the defendant if the pending criminal action is known by  the
      prosecutor or defendant, as the case may be, to exist.