Section 230.20. Removal of action; removal from county court to supreme court and change of venue; upon motion of party
  • 1. At any time within the  period  provided  by  section  255.20,  the
      appellate  division  of the department embracing the county, upon motion
      of either the defendant or the people, may, for good cause shown,  order
      that  the  indictment and action be removed from the county court to the
      supreme court at a term held or to be held in the same county.
        2. At any time within the  period  provided  by  section  255.20,  the
      appellate  division  of the department embracing the county in which the
      superior court is located may, upon motion of either  the  defendant  or
      the  people  demonstrating  reasonable  cause to believe that a fair and
      impartial trial cannot be had in such county, order either:
        (a) that the indictment and action be removed from such superior court
      to a designated superior court of or located in another county; or
        (b) that the commissioner of jurors of such  county,  in  consultation
      with  the  appropriate  administrative judge of the judicial district in
      which the county is located, expand the  pool  of  jurors  to  encompass
      prospective  jurors  from the jury lists of counties that are within the
      judicial district in which, and that are geographically contiguous  with
      the county in which, such superior court is located.
        In  making  such  determination the appellate division shall consider,
      among other factors, the hardship on potential jurors and the  potential
      depletion  of  a  county's  qualified juror list that may result from an
      order expanding the jury pool. An order of removal under  paragraph  (a)
      herein  must,  if  the  defendant  is  in custody at the time, include a
      provision for transfer of custody by the sheriff  or  other  appropriate
      public  servant  of  the  county  of confinement to the sheriff or other
      appropriate public servant of the county to which the  action  has  been
      removed. If the order is issued upon motion of the people, the appellate
      division   may   impose  such  conditions  as  it  deems  equitable  and
      appropriate to insure that the removal does not subject the defendant to
      an unreasonable burden in making his defense. Any additional cost to the
      people incurred in complying with the order must be borne by the  county
      from which the action originated.
        3.  Any motion made pursuant to this section must be based upon papers
      stating the grounds  therefor,  and  must  be  made  within  the  period
      provided  by  section  255.20 and upon five days notice thereof together
      with service of the moving papers upon, as the  case  may  be,  (a)  the
      district  attorney  or  (b)  either the defendant or his counsel. In any
      case, the motion must be made returnable  either  during  the  appellate
      division  term  during which such moving papers are served or during the
      next term thereof.
        4. If the appellate division grants the motion and orders a removal of
      the action, a certified copy of such order must be filed with the  clerk
      of  the  superior  court  in which the indictment is pending. Such clerk
      must thereupon transmit such instrument,  together  with  the  pertinent
      papers  and  proceedings  of  the action, including all undertakings for
      appearances of the defendant and of the witnesses, or a  certified  copy
      or  copies  of  the same, to the term of the superior court to which the
      action has been removed. Such latter court must then proceed to  conduct
      the action to judgment or other final disposition.