Section 220.30. Plea; plea of guilty to part of indictment; plea covering other indictments
  • 1.  A  plea  of  guilty  not  embracing the entire indictment, entered
      pursuant to the provisions  of  subdivision  four  or  five  of  section
* * *
      penal law,
        (v) A plea of guilty, whether to the entire indictment or part of  the
      indictment, for any crime other than a violent felony offense as defined
      in  section 70.02 of the penal law, may not be accepted on the condition
      that it  constitutes  a  complete  disposition  of  one  or  more  other
      indictments against the defendant wherein is charged the class D violent
      felony  offenses  of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree
      as  defined  in subdivision four, five, seven or eight of section 265.02
      of the penal law; provided, however, a plea of guilty,  whether  to  the
      entire indictment or part of the indictment, for the class A misdemeanor
      of  criminal  possession  of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in
      subdivision one of section 265.01 of the penal law may  be  accepted  on
      the  condition that it constitutes a complete disposition of one or more
      other indictments against the defendant wherein is charged the  class  D
      violent  felony  offense of criminal possession of a weapon in the third
      degree as defined in subdivision four of section 265.02 of the penal law
      when the defendant has not  been  previously  convicted  of  a  class  A
      misdemeanor  defined  in  the  penal law in the five years preceding the
      commission of the offense.
        (vi) A plea of guilty, whether to the entire indictment or to part  of
      the indictment for any crime other than a felony, may not be accepted on
      the  condition that it constitutes a complete disposition of one or more
      other indictments against the defendant wherein is  charged  a  class  B
      felony  other  than  a  class  B  violent  felony  offense as defined in
      subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law.
        (vii) A defendant may not enter a plea  of  guilty  to  the  crime  of
      murder  in  the  first  degree as defined in section 125.27 of the penal
      law; provided, however, that a defendant may enter such a plea with both
      the permission of the court and the  consent  of  the  people  when  the
      agreed  upon  sentence  is  either life imprisonment without parole or a
      term of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of  murder  in  the  first
      degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.
        (viii)  A  plea of guilty, whether to the entire indictment or to part
      of the indictment for any crime other than a class A or class  B  felony
      may  not  be  accepted  on  condition  that  it  constitutes  a complete
      disposition of one or  more  other  indictments  against  the  defendant
      wherein  is  charged  a class A-II felony defined in article two hundred
      twenty of the penal law or the attempt to commit any such felony.
        (ix) A plea of guilty, whether to the entire indictment or to part  of
      the indictment for any crime other than a class B, a class C, or a class
      D  felony,  may  not  be  accepted  on  condition  that it constitutes a
      complete disposition of  one  or  more  other  indictments  against  the
      defendant  wherein  is  charged  a class B felony defined in article two
      hundred twenty of the penal law.
        (c) Where the defendant is a juvenile  offender,  a  plea  of  guilty,
      whether  to  the  entire indictment or to part of the indictment, of any
      offense other than one for which the defendant is criminally responsible
      may not be accepted on the condition  that  it  constitutes  a  complete