Section 216.05. Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  • 1.  At  any  time  after the arraignment of an eligible defendant, but
      prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or the commencement of trial, the
* * *
        (i)  the  defendant  had within the preceding ten years (excluding any
      time during which the offender was incarcerated for any  reason  between
      the  time of the acts that led to the youthful offender adjudication and
      the time of commission  of  the  present  offense)  been  adjudicated  a
      youthful  offender  for:  (A)  a  violent  felony  offense as defined in
      section 70.02 of the penal law; or (B) any offense  for  which  a  merit
      time  allowance  is  not  available  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (ii) of
      paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three  of  the
      correction law; and
        (ii)  in  the  case of a felony offense defined in subdivision four of
      section 410.91 of this chapter, any statement of  or  submitted  by  the
      victim, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 380.50
      of this chapter.
        (b) Upon completion of such a proceeding, the court shall consider and
      make findings of fact with respect to whether:
        (i)  the  defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision
      one of section 216.00 of this article;
        (ii) the defendant has a history of  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  or
      dependence;
        (iii)  such alcohol or substance abuse or dependence is a contributing
      factor to the defendant's criminal behavior;
        (iv)  the  defendant's  participation  in  judicial  diversion   could
      effectively address such abuse or dependence; and
        (v)  institutional  confinement  of  the  defendant  is  or may not be
      necessary for the protection of the public.
        4. When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph  (b)  of
      subdivision  three of this section, that an eligible defendant should be
      offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or when  the  parties  and
      the  court  agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or
      substance abuse treatment, an  eligible  defendant  may  be  allowed  to
      participate  in  the judicial diversion program offered by this article.
      Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial  diversion,  the
      eligible  defendant  shall  be required to enter a plea of guilty to the
      charge or charges; provided, however, that no such guilty plea shall  be
      required when:
        (a)  the  people  and  the court consent to the entry of such an order
      without a plea of guilty; or
        (b) based  on  a  finding  of  exceptional  circumstances,  the  court
      determines  that a plea of guilty shall not be required. For purposes of
      this subdivision, exceptional circumstances exist  when,  regardless  of
      the  ultimate  disposition of the case, the entry of a plea of guilty is
      likely to result in severe collateral consequences.
        5. The defendant shall agree on the record or in writing to  abide  by
      the   release  conditions  set  by  the  court,  which,  shall  include:
      participation in a  specified  period  of  alcohol  or  substance  abuse
      treatment  at  a  specified program or programs identified by the court,
      which may include periods of detoxification, residential  or  outpatient
      treatment, or both, as determined after taking into account the views of
      the  health  care  professional  who conducted the alcohol and substance
      abuse evaluation and  any  health  care  professionals  responsible  for
      providing  such treatment or monitoring the defendant's progress in such
      treatment; and may include: (i) periodic court  appearances,  which  may
      include  periodic  urinalysis;  (ii)  a  requirement  that the defendant
      refrain from engaging in criminal behaviors.
        6. Upon an eligible defendant's agreement to abide by  the  conditions
      set  by  the court, the court shall issue a securing order providing for
      bail or release on the defendant's own recognizance and conditioning any
      release upon the agreed  upon  conditions.  The  period  of  alcohol  or
      substance  abuse  treatment shall begin as specified by the court and as
      soon as practicable after the defendant's release, taking  into  account
      the  availability  of  treatment, so as to facilitate early intervention
      with respect to the defendant's abuse or condition and the effectiveness
      of the treatment program. In the event that a treatment program  is  not
      immediately  available  or  becomes unavailable during the course of the
      defendant's participation in the judicial diversion program,  the  court
      may release the defendant pursuant to the securing order.
        7. When participating in judicial diversion treatment pursuant to this
      article,  any  resident  of  this  state  who is covered under a private
      health insurance policy or contract issued for delivery  in  this  state
      pursuant  to  article  thirty-two,  forty-three  or  forty-seven  of the
      insurance law or article forty-four of the public health law, or who  is
      covered  by a self-funded plan which provides coverage for the diagnosis
      and treatment of chemical abuse and chemical dependence however  defined
      in  such  policy;  shall  first seek reimbursement for such treatment in
      accordance with the provisions of such policy or contract.
        8. During the period of a defendant's participation  in  the  judicial
      diversion program, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the defendant.
      The  court  may  require the defendant to appear in court at any time to
      enable the court to monitor  the  defendant's  progress  in  alcohol  or
* * *