Section 216.05. Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  • 1.  At  any  time  after the arraignment of an eligible defendant, but
      prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or the commencement of trial, the
      court at the request of the eligible defendant, may order an alcohol and
      substance  abuse  evaluation.  An  eligible  defendant  may  decline  to
      participate  in  such  an  evaluation  at  any time. The defendant shall
      provide a written authorization, in compliance with the requirements  of
      any  applicable  state or federal laws, rules or regulations authorizing
      disclosure of the results of the assessment to the defendant's attorney,
      the prosecutor, the local probation department,  the  court,  authorized
      court  personnel  and  other individuals specified in such authorization
      for the sole purpose of determining  whether  the  defendant  should  be
      offered   judicial  diversion  for  treatment  for  substance  abuse  or
      dependence, alcohol abuse or  dependence  and  any  co-occurring  mental
      disorder or mental illness.
        2.   Upon  receipt  of  the  completed  alcohol  and  substance  abuse
      evaluation report, the court shall provide a copy of the report  to  the
      eligible defendant and the prosecutor.
        3.  (a) Upon receipt of the evaluation report either party may request
      a hearing on the issue of  whether  the  eligible  defendant  should  be
      offered  alcohol  or substance abuse treatment pursuant to this article.
      At such a proceeding, which shall be held as soon as practicable  so  as
      to  facilitate  early  intervention  in  the event that the defendant is
      found to need alcohol  or  substance  abuse  treatment,  the  court  may
      consider  oral  and written arguments, may take testimony from witnesses
      offered  by  either  party,  and  may  consider  any  relevant  evidence
      including, but not limited to, evidence that:
        (i)  the  defendant  had within the preceding ten years (excluding any
      time during which the offender was incarcerated for any  reason  between
      the  time of the acts that led to the youthful offender adjudication and
      the time of commission  of  the  present  offense)  been  adjudicated  a
      youthful  offender  for:  (A)  a  violent  felony  offense as defined in
      section 70.02 of the penal law; or (B) any offense  for  which  a  merit
      time  allowance  is  not  available  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (ii) of
      paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three  of  the
      correction law; and
        (ii)  in  the  case of a felony offense defined in subdivision four of
      section 410.91 of this chapter, any statement of  or  submitted  by  the
      victim, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 380.50
      of this chapter.
        (b) Upon completion of such a proceeding, the court shall consider and
      make findings of fact with respect to whether:
* * *