Section 216.05. Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  • 1.  At  any  time  after the arraignment of an eligible defendant, but
      prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or the commencement of trial, the
* * *
      time during which the offender was incarcerated for any  reason  between
      the  time of the acts that led to the youthful offender adjudication and
      the time of commission  of  the  present  offense)  been  adjudicated  a
      youthful  offender  for:  (A)  a  violent  felony  offense as defined in
      section 70.02 of the penal law; or (B) any offense  for  which  a  merit
      time  allowance  is  not  available  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (ii) of
      paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three  of  the
      correction law; and
        (ii)  in  the  case of a felony offense defined in subdivision four of
      section 410.91 of this chapter, any statement of  or  submitted  by  the
      victim, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 380.50
      of this chapter.
        (b) Upon completion of such a proceeding, the court shall consider and
      make findings of fact with respect to whether:
        (i)  the  defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision
      one of section 216.00 of this article;
        (ii) the defendant has a history of  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  or
      dependence;
        (iii)  such alcohol or substance abuse or dependence is a contributing
      factor to the defendant's criminal behavior;
        (iv)  the  defendant's  participation  in  judicial  diversion   could
      effectively address such abuse or dependence; and
        (v)  institutional  confinement  of  the  defendant  is  or may not be
      necessary for the protection of the public.
        4. When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph  (b)  of
      subdivision  three of this section, that an eligible defendant should be
      offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or when  the  parties  and
      the  court  agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or
      substance abuse treatment, an  eligible  defendant  may  be  allowed  to
      participate  in  the judicial diversion program offered by this article.
      Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial  diversion,  the
      eligible  defendant  shall  be required to enter a plea of guilty to the
      charge or charges; provided, however, that no such guilty plea shall  be
      required when:
        (a)  the  people  and  the court consent to the entry of such an order
      without a plea of guilty; or
        (b) based  on  a  finding  of  exceptional  circumstances,  the  court
      determines  that a plea of guilty shall not be required. For purposes of
      this subdivision, exceptional circumstances exist  when,  regardless  of
      the  ultimate  disposition of the case, the entry of a plea of guilty is
      likely to result in severe collateral consequences.
        5. The defendant shall agree on the record or in writing to  abide  by
* * *
        (e) A defendant may at any time advise the court that he or she wishes
      to  terminate  participation in the judicial diversion program, at which
      time the court shall proceed with the case and, where applicable,  shall
      impose  sentence  in accordance with the plea agreement. Notwithstanding
      any provision of law to the contrary, the court may impose any  sentence
      authorized  for  the  crime  of  conviction  in accordance with the plea
      agreement, or any lesser sentence authorized to be imposed on  a  felony
      drug  offender  pursuant  to  paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision two of
      section 70.70 of the penal law taking into account the  length  of  time
      the  defendant  spent  in residential treatment and how best to continue
      treatment while the defendant is serving that sentence.
        10. Upon the court's determination that the defendant has successfully
      completed the required period of alcohol or  substance  abuse  treatment
      and  has  otherwise  satisfied  the  conditions  required for successful
      completion of the judicial diversion program,  the  court  shall  comply
      with  the  terms  and  conditions  it  set for final disposition when it
      accepted the  defendant's  agreement  to  participate  in  the  judicial
      diversion  program. Such disposition may include, but is not limited to:
      (a) requiring the defendant to undergo a  period  of  interim  probation
      supervision  and,  upon  the  defendant's  successful  completion of the
      interim probation supervision term, notwithstanding the provision of any
      other law, permitting the defendant to withdraw his or her  guilty  plea
      and dismissing the indictment; or (b) requiring the defendant to undergo
      a   period   of  interim  probation  supervision  and,  upon  successful
      completion of the interim probation  supervision  term,  notwithstanding
      the provision of any other law, permitting the defendant to withdraw his
      or  her  guilty  plea,  enter a guilty plea to a misdemeanor offense and
      sentencing the defendant as promised in the plea  agreement,  which  may
      include  a  period of probation supervision pursuant to section 65.00 of
      the penal law; or (c) allowing the defendant  to  withdraw  his  or  her
      guilty plea and dismissing the indictment.
        11.  Nothing  in  this  article  shall  be construed as restricting or
      prohibiting  courts  or  district  attorneys  from  using  other  lawful
      procedures  or  models  for  placing appropriate persons into alcohol or
      substance abuse treatment.
        * NB Effective October 7, 2009