Section 216.05. Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  • 1.  At  any  time  after the arraignment of an eligible defendant, but
      prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or the commencement of trial, the
* * *
      victim, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 380.50
      of this chapter.
        (b) Upon completion of such a proceeding, the court shall consider and
      make findings of fact with respect to whether:
        (i)  the  defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision
      one of section 216.00 of this article;
        (ii) the defendant has a history of  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  or
      dependence;
        (iii)  such alcohol or substance abuse or dependence is a contributing
      factor to the defendant's criminal behavior;
        (iv)  the  defendant's  participation  in  judicial  diversion   could
      effectively address such abuse or dependence; and
        (v)  institutional  confinement  of  the  defendant  is  or may not be
      necessary for the protection of the public.
        4. When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph  (b)  of
      subdivision  three of this section, that an eligible defendant should be
      offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or when  the  parties  and
      the  court  agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or
      substance abuse treatment, an  eligible  defendant  may  be  allowed  to
      participate  in  the judicial diversion program offered by this article.
      Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial  diversion,  the
      eligible  defendant  shall  be required to enter a plea of guilty to the
      charge or charges; provided, however, that no such guilty plea shall  be
      required when:
        (a)  the  people  and  the court consent to the entry of such an order
      without a plea of guilty; or
        (b) based  on  a  finding  of  exceptional  circumstances,  the  court
      determines  that a plea of guilty shall not be required. For purposes of
      this subdivision, exceptional circumstances exist  when,  regardless  of
      the  ultimate  disposition of the case, the entry of a plea of guilty is
      likely to result in severe collateral consequences.
        5. The defendant shall agree on the record or in writing to  abide  by
      the   release  conditions  set  by  the  court,  which,  shall  include:
      participation in a  specified  period  of  alcohol  or  substance  abuse
      treatment  at  a  specified program or programs identified by the court,
      which may include periods of detoxification, residential  or  outpatient
      treatment, or both, as determined after taking into account the views of
      the  health  care  professional  who conducted the alcohol and substance
      abuse evaluation and  any  health  care  professionals  responsible  for
      providing  such treatment or monitoring the defendant's progress in such
      treatment; and may include: (i) periodic court  appearances,  which  may
      include  periodic  urinalysis;  (ii)  a  requirement  that the defendant
* * *