Section 216.05. Judicial diversion program; court procedures
  • 1.  At  any  time  after the arraignment of an eligible defendant, but
      prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or the commencement of trial, the
* * *
      substance  abuse  evaluation.  An  eligible  defendant  may  decline  to
      participate  in  such  an  evaluation  at  any time. The defendant shall
      provide a written authorization, in compliance with the requirements  of
      any  applicable  state or federal laws, rules or regulations authorizing
      disclosure of the results of the assessment to the defendant's attorney,
      the prosecutor, the local probation department,  the  court,  authorized
      court  personnel  and  other individuals specified in such authorization
      for the sole purpose of determining  whether  the  defendant  should  be
      offered   judicial  diversion  for  treatment  for  substance  abuse  or
      dependence, alcohol abuse or  dependence  and  any  co-occurring  mental
      disorder or mental illness.
        2.   Upon  receipt  of  the  completed  alcohol  and  substance  abuse
      evaluation report, the court shall provide a copy of the report  to  the
      eligible defendant and the prosecutor.
        3.  (a) Upon receipt of the evaluation report either party may request
      a hearing on the issue of  whether  the  eligible  defendant  should  be
      offered  alcohol  or substance abuse treatment pursuant to this article.
      At such a proceeding, which shall be held as soon as practicable  so  as
      to  facilitate  early  intervention  in  the event that the defendant is
      found to need alcohol  or  substance  abuse  treatment,  the  court  may
      consider  oral  and written arguments, may take testimony from witnesses
      offered  by  either  party,  and  may  consider  any  relevant  evidence
      including, but not limited to, evidence that:
        (i)  the  defendant  had within the preceding ten years (excluding any
      time during which the offender was incarcerated for any  reason  between
      the  time of the acts that led to the youthful offender adjudication and
      the time of commission  of  the  present  offense)  been  adjudicated  a
      youthful  offender  for:  (A)  a  violent  felony  offense as defined in
      section 70.02 of the penal law; or (B) any offense  for  which  a  merit
      time  allowance  is  not  available  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (ii) of
      paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three  of  the
      correction law; and
        (ii)  in  the  case of a felony offense defined in subdivision four of
* * *
      her release under the judicial diversion program, the court may  conduct
      a  summary hearing consistent with due process and sufficient to satisfy
      the court that the defendant has, in fact, violated the condition.
        (c) If  the  court  determines  that  the  defendant  has  violated  a
      condition  of  his  or her release under the judicial diversion program,
      the court may modify the conditions thereof,  reconsider  the  order  of
      recognizance  or  bail  pursuant to subdivision two of section 510.30 of
      this chapter, or terminate the defendant's participation in the judicial
      diversion program; and when  applicable  proceed  with  the  defendant's
      sentencing   in  accordance  with  the  agreement.  Notwithstanding  any
      provision of law to the contrary, the  court  may  impose  any  sentence
      authorized  for  the  crime  of  conviction  in accordance with the plea
      agreement, or any lesser sentence authorized to be imposed on  a  felony
      drug  offender  pursuant  to  paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision two of
      section 70.70 of the penal law taking into account the  length  of  time
      the  defendant  spent  in residential treatment and how best to continue
      treatment while the defendant is serving that sentence.  In  determining
      what  action  to  take for a violation of a release condition, the court
      shall consider all relevant circumstances, including the  views  of  the
      prosecutor,  the  defense  and  the alcohol or substance abuse treatment
      provider, and the extent to which persons  who  ultimately  successfully
      complete  a  drug  treatment regimen sometimes relapse by not abstaining
      from alcohol or substance abuse or by failing to comply fully  with  all
      requirements  imposed  by  a  treatment  program.  The  court shall also
      consider using a  system  of  graduated  and  appropriate  responses  or
* * *